Texas Works

Denton County · 23 campuses

Texas Works has 446 students in 23 campuses (2025).

State rating

2025
–
not rated
2026
–
not rated

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Texas Works (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Algebra I proficiency20253.8%–16.7%–20%
Biology proficiency20258%–0%–0%
English II proficiency202517.9%–––19%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Texasworks - Abilene3633.3%8.3%55.6%0%2.8%27.8%0%2.8%
Texasworks - Austin-Wells Branch2475%12.5%8.3%0%4.2%66.7%0%0%
Texasworks - Brownsville16100%0%0%0%0%93.8%0%0%
Texasworks - Corpus Christi1485.7%0%7.1%0%7.1%0%0%0%
Texasworks - Desoto119.1%72.7%9.1%0%0%0%0%0%
Texasworks - Edinburg-Cte4795.7%0%4.3%0%0%87.2%17%6.4%
Texasworks - El Paso-Mesa10100%0%0%0%0%0%10%0%
Texasworks - Ft Worth-Southside837.5%50%0%0%12.5%0%0%0%
Texasworks - Granbury616.7%16.7%66.7%0%0%0%0%0%
Texasworks - Houston-Champions1241.7%58.3%0%0%0%50%8.3%0%
Texasworks - Houston-Gallery Furniture1770.6%11.8%0%0%17.6%0%0%0%
Texasworks - Houston-Hobby580%20%0%0%0%0%40%0%
Texasworks - Irving3053.3%40%3.3%0%3.3%6.7%6.7%0%
Texasworks - Laredo5798.2%0%1.8%0%0%10.5%5.3%0%
Texasworks - Longview1513.3%46.7%40%0%0%0%0%0%
Texasworks - Lubbock-Briercroft1947.4%31.6%10.5%0%10.5%0%0%0%
Texasworks - Mesquite955.6%44.4%0%0%0%22.2%0%0%
Texasworks - Mission1586.7%6.7%6.7%0%0%100%0%0%
Texasworks - San Angelo3971.8%2.6%23.1%0%0%15.4%0%0%
Texasworks - San Antonio-Ingram1275%0%16.7%8.3%0%83.3%0%0%
Texasworks - San Juan9100%0%0%0%0%77.8%33.3%0%
Texasworks - Tyler666.7%33.3%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Texasworks - Weslaco2996.6%0%3.4%0%0%93.1%6.9%0%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).