Sanger ISD

Denton County · 8 campuses

Sanger ISD has 2,875 students in 8 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
79
2025
B
82
2026
B
80

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Sanger ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202495.7%–96.5%97.2%95.7%
College/career/military ready202463.7%–70.3%58.4%58.7%
Algebra I proficiency202546.5%–44%46.2%45.9%
Biology proficiency202557.3%–46.9%61.5%47.4%
English II proficiency202564.8%–56.1%72.5%54.2%
Grade 3 math202340.6%–35.1%45.2%30.4%
Grade 4 math202350.5%–41.2%55.2%43.8%
Grade 5 math202357.1%–52.6%62%51.9%
Grade 6 math202350.7%30%41.5%55.1%30.8%
Grade 7 math202327.3%–24.2%30.2%19.2%
Grade 8 math202346.2%20%25.5%58.5%33.7%
Grade 3 reading202353.2%–41.6%62.6%42.6%
Grade 4 reading202350.8%–33.3%58.7%39%
Grade 5 reading202366.9%–58.9%71.3%60%
Grade 6 reading202368.8%60%61.5%73.3%51.6%
Grade 7 reading202359.8%–50%62.6%51.1%
Grade 8 reading202365.1%57.1%55%71.7%55.1%
Advanced course completion202447%36.4%45.9%49.6%37.9%
Took an AP/IB course202426.8%–23.4%26.5%20%
Took an AP/IB exam202416.8%9.1%15.9%17.4%13.5%
Passed an AP/IB exam202446.2%–38.9%48.8%40%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Butterfield Elementary50234.1%3.2%57.6%0%4.4%43.2%13.5%26.7%
Chisholm Trail Elementary28843.1%1.7%50.7%0%4.2%47.6%25.7%17.4%
Clear Creek Elementary59737.5%1.7%55.1%0%5.2%48.7%18.3%27.6%
Linda Tutt High School2114.3%4.8%76.2%0%4.8%52.4%0%14.3%
Sanger High School82735.7%3.3%54.9%1%4.8%37.1%10.4%14.6%
Sanger Middle42635.4%4%54.5%0.5%4.9%42.7%12%16%
Sanger Sixth Grade Campus21328.2%4.2%64.8%0.5%2.3%54.5%14.1%24.9%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).