Argyle ISD

Denton County · 8 campuses

Argyle ISD has 6,114 students in 8 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
A
90
2025
A
92
2026
A
92

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Argyle ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202499.4%100%98.3%100%95.7%
College/career/military ready202479.5%77.8%80.4%77.8%77.3%
Algebra I proficiency202561%–56.5%58.4%37.5%
Biology proficiency202590.1%73.3%84.3%89.6%87.1%
English II proficiency202584.5%72.7%75.8%85.3%68.6%
Grade 3 math202357.8%–39.3%58.9%43.8%
Grade 4 math202376.9%83.3%63.4%76.8%40.9%
Grade 5 math202380.1%88.9%58.3%82.3%53.3%
Grade 6 math202378.7%66.7%60%81.4%48.1%
Grade 7 math202370.6%12.5%61%72.1%50%
Grade 8 math202376.8%–78.9%75.1%57.1%
Grade 3 reading202374%–60.7%74.7%56.3%
Grade 4 reading202372.3%50%65.9%70.4%31.8%
Grade 5 reading202382.7%77.8%66.7%85.8%53.3%
Grade 6 reading202377.7%66.7%59.2%79.6%46.7%
Grade 7 reading202383.5%50%77.8%84.4%47.8%
Grade 8 reading202381.3%90%80.7%81.1%50%
Advanced course completion202480.1%75%75%80.7%53.5%
Took an AP/IB course202467.8%88.9%58.9%68.8%36.4%
Took an AP/IB exam202425.1%37.5%22.5%22.4%11.8%
Passed an AP/IB exam202476.2%–82.8%71.2%50%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Argyle 6Th Grade Center49212.8%3.3%54.9%23.4%4.9%6.9%6.5%11.6%
Argyle High School1,64316.1%3%63.2%12.1%5%5.6%1.9%7.3%
Argyle Middle96914.4%3.3%57%19.9%4.9%6.2%5%9%
Argyle South Elementary77515.6%4.1%49.7%24%4.9%10.2%16.3%18.2%
Argyle West63811.6%2%60.5%19.3%6.3%4.1%12.7%13.5%
Denton Co J J A E P10%0%100%0%0%0%0%0%
Hilltop Elementary75313.1%2%66.8%13.3%4%8.8%10.2%18.7%
Jane Ruestmann Elementary84310%3.2%38.6%42.9%2.6%3.9%21.5%12.3%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).