Northwest ISD

Denton County · 38 campuses

Northwest ISD has 32,001 students in 38 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
81
2025
B
81
2026
B
82

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Northwest ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202496.5%93.8%95.3%97.3%92.3%
College/career/military ready202475.7%62.4%67.1%81.6%62.8%
Algebra I proficiency202529.8%23%24.3%35.4%19.7%
Biology proficiency202576%62.1%66.9%82.9%56.6%
English II proficiency202565.9%51.8%57%73.2%49.9%
Grade 3 math202348.4%34.7%40.3%53.5%30.1%
Grade 4 math202349%29.6%39.7%55.4%32.8%
Grade 5 math202355.2%36%44%62.6%36.4%
Grade 6 math202347.4%35.9%39.2%52.4%33.3%
Grade 7 math202340%30.2%26%46.8%21.4%
Grade 8 math202354.7%33.7%43.9%61.3%35.2%
Grade 3 reading202359%45.1%53.9%62.6%39.7%
Grade 4 reading202357.8%45.4%48.1%63.3%38.7%
Grade 5 reading202368.2%53.3%58.2%74.7%50.8%
Grade 6 reading202361.5%48.2%53.3%66.7%43%
Grade 7 reading202367.1%57.9%56.9%72.4%47.2%
Grade 8 reading202366.5%48.8%58%72.7%46.9%
Advanced course completion202477.7%69.1%72.4%81.4%68%
Took an AP/IB course202456.7%48.6%49%60.5%43.7%
Took an AP/IB exam202432.4%21.2%24%36.1%18.6%
Passed an AP/IB exam202475.9%60.9%72.4%78.9%71.2%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Alan and Andra Perrin Elementary56027%21.1%36.1%10.7%3.8%40%26.8%21.4%
Berkshire Elementary67929.5%19.1%31.4%13%6.8%38.6%17.7%25.5%
Byron Nelson High School2,96920.7%10.2%58.3%7.2%2.9%16%5%9%
Carl E Schluter Elementary74620.5%10.5%53.8%6.4%8.6%18.5%10.5%18.5%
Chisholm Trail Middle87838.6%10.3%42.4%4.2%4%42.3%16.2%22.9%
Clara Love Elementary64535.3%15%38.8%1.4%8.5%48.8%18.1%22.3%
Cw Worthington Middle1,20122.2%19.7%38.5%14.4%4.2%29.6%12.6%17%
Denton Co J J A E P10%0%100%0%0%0%0%0%
Gene Pike Middle1,13727.5%11.7%51.1%4.5%4.7%28.8%8.6%20%
Haslet Elementary73019.2%8.2%47%18.1%6.8%15.6%18.6%22.7%
J C Thompson Elementary71831.3%16.7%41.1%4%6.7%35.8%13%24.1%
J Lyndal Hughes Elementary66924.2%18.7%42.2%7%6.9%42.3%11.7%19.1%
James M Steele Early College High School30925.9%13.9%48.5%9.1%1.3%25.6%1.3%6.5%
John M Tidwell Middle1,06222.5%13.1%53%7.6%2.9%22.8%6.3%18.1%
Johnie R Daniel Elementary59020%8.1%46.4%19.2%5.3%8.3%19%19.2%
Justin Elementary66220.4%5.6%66.3%3.2%3.8%25.5%8.5%21.3%
Kay Granger Elementary63320.1%7.9%57.2%6.8%7.1%21.8%11.4%21.3%
Lakeview Elementary48413.2%1.2%71.9%8.9%4.3%5.6%6.4%23.6%
Lance Thompson Elementary69519.1%4.9%56.1%13.7%5.8%8.6%14%17.8%
Legacy Learning Center4914.3%18.4%55.1%10.2%2%14.3%2%100%
Leo Adams Middle91525.9%16.9%47.3%4.5%3.9%24.3%5.8%18.5%
Lizzie Curtis Elementary78119.1%21.5%26.5%27.4%5.5%38%33.4%19.7%
Medlin Middle1,10920.6%4.9%59.7%11.2%2.7%12.4%7.2%11.3%
Molly Livengood Carter Elementary67722.3%21.9%37.4%8.6%9.7%35.6%18.2%22%
Northwest High School2,67230.8%13.8%47.9%3.3%3.2%34.1%10.2%13.9%
O A Peterson64925.7%19%39.9%8.5%6.2%40.4%16.8%21.1%
Prairie View Elementary71648.6%8.8%34.4%2.9%4.5%61.6%37.7%19%
Roanoke Elementary70242%6.1%34.6%11.8%4.4%32.8%40.5%15.2%
Samuel Beck Elementary64013.3%3%71.7%7.2%4.8%5.8%3.6%15.3%
Sendera Ranch Elementary80719.7%24.3%43%6.6%6.2%38.7%10.2%23.5%
Seven Hills Elementary70232.3%7.3%55%0.3%5%43.4%14.1%23.5%
Sonny & Allegra Nance Elementary53025.3%18.7%42.3%6.2%7%35.3%13.2%30.6%
Tarrant County JJAEP20%100%0%0%0%50%0%50%
Truett Wilson Middle94126.9%22.8%40.2%4.7%4.6%35%8.8%21.8%
V R Eaton High School3,28626.4%17.9%44.3%7.9%3%25.9%6.8%11.5%
W R Hatfield Elementary75327.8%16.7%36.7%11.2%6.5%25.6%21.6%23.8%
Wayne A Cox Elementary69716.8%12.1%51.4%14.5%4.6%14.2%14.8%19.5%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).