Ector County ISD

Ector County · 46 campuses

Ector County ISD has 34,307 students in 46 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
D
69
2025
D
69
2026
C
77

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Ector County ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202487.6%84.1%87.7%87.5%85.4%
College/career/military ready202493.1%83.1%93%95.7%91.6%
Algebra I proficiency202514.9%13.9%14.1%20.6%13.4%
Biology proficiency202549.8%33.7%48.5%60.7%45.1%
English II proficiency202538.3%22.6%36.6%53.5%32.4%
Grade 3 math202333.2%26.1%30.4%43.9%27.5%
Grade 4 math202339.6%38.5%37%53.7%34.8%
Grade 5 math202344.6%29.8%43.4%48.8%41.1%
Grade 6 math202335.4%20%34%45.3%29.5%
Grade 7 math202337.1%19.5%36.9%40.2%32.6%
Grade 8 math202328.9%14.5%28.3%37.2%28.2%
Grade 3 reading202338.3%39.3%35.4%48.8%32.7%
Grade 4 reading202335.9%35.9%33%52.2%29.3%
Grade 5 reading202343%27.7%40.3%54.2%37.9%
Grade 6 reading202342.6%43.3%40%56.9%37.1%
Grade 7 reading202341.1%32.9%40%46.2%35.2%
Grade 8 reading202347.6%38.5%46.4%57.2%42.1%
Advanced course completion202470%52.7%69.2%76.3%66.8%
Took an AP/IB course202435.3%32.3%34.5%40.2%30.8%
Took an AP/IB exam202424.3%21.5%23%31.1%18.8%
Passed an AP/IB exam202426.5%18.8%25%31.9%23.7%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Alter Ed Center8577.6%4.7%14.1%0%3.5%90.6%22.4%10.6%
Austin Montessori Magnet55084.4%1.8%11.5%0.5%1.8%57.5%14.7%14.7%
Barbara Jordan Elementary80775.3%3.7%18.1%0.7%2%66.7%28%13.6%
Blanton Elementary51066.7%8.8%18.2%2.2%3.5%80.2%14.3%13.3%
Bonham Middle83582.9%5.3%10.2%0.4%0.8%83.8%24.4%15.6%
Bowie Middle87484.1%3%10.3%0.8%0.9%84.3%26.2%15.2%
Burnet Elementary32572%5.5%16.9%1.2%1.8%84.9%5.2%12.6%
Cameron Dual Language Magnet64499.1%0%0.8%0%0.2%75.6%59.9%12%
Carver Early Ee-Kg37981.5%4.5%10.3%0.5%2.9%62.8%40.6%16.6%
Crockett Middle1,18189.5%1.4%7.8%0.3%0.6%83.1%31.2%13.3%
Dowling Elementary71290.2%2.1%5.1%0.3%1.7%87.9%59.3%16.6%
Ector Co Youth Center1450%28.6%21.4%0%0%85.7%0%28.6%
Ector College Prep Success Academy1,27293.8%0.6%5%0.2%0.3%85.3%42.5%10.1%
Edward K Downing Elementary83494.1%0.1%4.6%0.1%0.4%88.7%51.2%14%
El Magnet at Blackshear71586%8.5%3.4%0%1.8%92.2%39.4%12.3%
El Magnet at Hays51175.9%5.5%14.3%1.4%2.9%59.9%31.5%5.1%
El Magnet at Milam Elementary58391.3%0.7%7.2%0.2%0.3%62.3%30.4%9.6%
El Magnet at Reagan Elementary68566.7%2.9%21.6%6.7%1.8%43.2%22.3%3.9%
El Magnet at Zavala72693.1%2.9%3.2%0%0.6%89.8%40.5%12%
G E 'Buddy' West Elementary78087.2%0.5%10.5%0.3%1.3%90.1%42.2%15.8%
Gale Pond Alamo Elementary35276.7%3.4%15.3%1.1%3.1%66.2%5.4%20.2%
George H W Bush New Tech Odessa41478.3%1.9%15.9%1.7%1.9%50%10.4%1.9%
Goliad Elementary56578.8%3.4%14.5%0.2%2.3%89.6%37%15%
Gonzales Elementary42472.6%4.2%19.3%0.7%3.1%80.4%5.2%14.9%
Ireland Elementary43167.5%3.2%24.1%0.5%3.2%73.1%3.7%14.8%
L B Johnson Elementary47573.9%4.4%17.9%1.9%1.9%77.9%14.1%14.3%
Lamar Early Ee-Kg32786.5%3.1%8.9%0.3%1.2%73.7%45.3%18.7%
Lauro Cavazos Elementary61492.5%0.5%6.2%0%0.8%86.8%47.9%7.7%
Lee Buice Elementary84466.7%5.3%23.1%0.9%2.8%64.1%10%18.8%
Murry Fly Elementary1,09193.6%0.1%5.5%0%0.7%86.2%57.8%8.2%
Nimitz Middle1,31073.5%6%17.1%1.8%1.4%67.6%18.7%10.1%
Noel Elementary50188.8%1%7.8%0.2%1.8%87.2%42.1%15.6%
Odessa Career and Technical Early College High School41884.2%3.3%11%0%1.2%66.3%24.2%2.4%
Odessa Collegiate Academy Early College High School47672.9%2.7%18.7%4%1.3%50.2%9%1.5%
Odessa High School3,80589.7%2%7.1%0.5%0.4%81.9%31.1%10%
Pease Elementary62187.3%1.1%10.3%0%0.8%83.7%37.8%11.3%
Permian High School4,13172.4%6%17.9%1%2%68.3%18.4%9.4%
Ross Elementary51267.2%5.7%19.9%2.7%4.1%77%6.3%20.3%
Sam Houston Elementary45086.7%2.4%7.8%0%1.6%89.3%47.1%9.3%
San Jacinto Elementary65681.4%5.9%8.8%0.8%2.6%86.6%22.6%17.5%
The Odessa Y Learning Center20983.3%6.7%9.1%0.5%0.5%64.6%41.6%3.3%
The STEM Academy75558%2%34.7%1.7%2.8%40.1%6.2%9.5%
Wilson & Young Medal of Honor Middle1,22774.7%3.8%16.5%1%2.9%69.7%16.9%12.3%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).