Ennis ISD

Ellis County · 12 campuses

Ennis ISD has 6,626 students in 12 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
76
2025
C
76
2026
C
78

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Ennis ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202497.2%96.5%96.7%98.2%97.4%
College/career/military ready202497.2%92.7%97.9%97.4%96.3%
Algebra I proficiency202512.8%9.9%12.5%17.6%10.1%
Biology proficiency202557.8%50%52.4%74.8%51.4%
English II proficiency202546.3%33%42.8%65.6%40.9%
Grade 3 math202348.4%23.3%45.6%62.2%41.9%
Grade 4 math202360.9%41.2%63.2%65.8%60.6%
Grade 5 math202345.9%28.6%44.3%56.9%43.3%
Grade 6 math202342.3%28%38.6%54.7%38.4%
Grade 7 math202341.1%24%36.6%58.8%35.1%
Grade 8 math202340%34.5%36.4%53.8%34.6%
Grade 3 reading202351.4%30%47.5%63.8%47.5%
Grade 4 reading202348.8%26%49.5%59.8%44.2%
Grade 5 reading202346.7%30.6%41.9%61.9%40%
Grade 6 reading202356.4%40%57.7%61.3%53.1%
Grade 7 reading202349.3%44.9%44.8%61.4%43.6%
Grade 8 reading202358.4%44.1%55.4%74.1%49.6%
Advanced course completion202457.5%49.6%54.5%68.7%53.9%
Took an AP/IB course202430.9%21.8%27%41.9%27.6%
Took an AP/IB exam202415.9%10.2%15.6%19.6%13.6%
Passed an AP/IB exam202455.1%41.7%48.1%69.8%48%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Alamo Middle45751.9%15.1%29.3%0.7%1.5%60.8%14.7%17.5%
Austin Elementary39367.4%8.9%20.6%0.5%1.3%70%38.2%16.3%
Bowie Elementary50556.2%13.1%27.5%0%2.6%64%24.6%13.1%
David S Crockett Early Childhood Center46860.7%9.4%26.5%0.4%2.4%72.4%32.5%17.3%
Dorie Miller Intermediate44756.6%14.1%26.6%0%2.2%64.4%20.4%21.5%
Ellis Co JJAEP333.3%0%66.7%0%0%0%0%33.3%
Ennis High School1,88757.4%14.9%24.7%0.4%2%59.7%11.8%11.9%
Ennis Junior High90855.4%15.5%25%0.3%2.3%59.8%15.1%13.9%
G W Carver Early Childhood Center40155.4%18.2%21.2%0.2%3.7%83.3%27.9%9.5%
Houston Elementary36363.4%14.9%18.2%0.8%2.8%76.3%34.2%16.5%
Jack Lummus Intermediate51550.9%17.7%27.8%0.2%2.3%65.6%18.8%20.2%
Travis Elementary27945.9%23.3%27.2%0.7%0.7%68.8%7.9%24.7%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).