Red Oak ISD

Ellis County · 10 campuses

Red Oak ISD has 7,547 students in 10 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
76
2025
C
77
2026
C
78

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Red Oak ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202494.3%96.3%95.5%88.1%93%
College/career/military ready202476.4%75.3%74.4%81.1%73.4%
Algebra I proficiency202535.9%36.1%34.7%41.2%34.6%
Biology proficiency202554.7%51.8%50.4%69.5%46.8%
English II proficiency202542.3%33.6%40.2%65.4%35.7%
Grade 3 math202343.1%34.1%40.7%54.1%38.5%
Grade 4 math202350.7%40.2%42%89.5%44.9%
Grade 5 math202355.5%40.5%60.2%60%48.2%
Grade 6 math202326.8%19.5%27.6%37%25.2%
Grade 7 math202313%12.1%8.8%27.3%12.4%
Grade 8 math202335%23.5%32.9%50.4%27.4%
Grade 3 reading202350.1%47.7%51.1%54.1%46.5%
Grade 4 reading202345.2%42.4%39.2%60.5%40.4%
Grade 5 reading202358.2%53.7%56.9%65.6%49.3%
Grade 6 reading202334.2%31.1%31.1%44.6%31.4%
Grade 7 reading202341.9%39.1%35.1%57.3%35.4%
Grade 8 reading202345.9%38.2%44.1%57.4%41.2%
Advanced course completion202467.6%63.2%69.2%70.5%63.2%
Took an AP/IB course202442.8%35.8%43.1%53.3%38.3%
Took an AP/IB exam202413.3%12.3%12%13.2%9.7%
Passed an AP/IB exam202455%49%63.4%54.2%56.6%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Eastridge Elementary52845.3%25.9%23.3%0.4%4.7%63.8%10.6%19.3%
Ellis Co JJAEP1100%0%0%0%0%100%0%0%
Red Oak Elementary49137.7%40.7%16.5%1.8%3.3%65.4%7.7%27.3%
Red Oak High School2,29537.7%40.3%16.2%1%4.2%57.6%12.8%12.2%
Red Oak Middle1,48739%39.4%16.3%1.1%3.8%62.7%14.7%17.8%
Russell P Schupmann Elementary75436.9%54.2%5.7%0.4%2.8%69.2%20.2%14.6%
Shields Elementary61337.5%38.2%18.6%1%4.2%59.7%10.9%25.3%
Wooden Elementary50666.4%7.5%23.7%0.2%2.2%64.2%41.3%15.6%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).