Waxahachie ISD

Ellis County · 19 campuses

Waxahachie ISD has 11,327 students in 19 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
76
2025
C
76
2026
B
80

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Waxahachie ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202496.8%96.8%96.2%97.3%95.3%
College/career/military ready202473.6%55.5%75%79.2%63.7%
Algebra I proficiency202524.7%17.1%22.5%34.5%16.5%
Biology proficiency202555.6%39.5%49.9%70.9%39%
English II proficiency202556.2%50.2%50%66.5%44.8%
Grade 3 math202346.1%35.7%36.4%56.9%34.1%
Grade 4 math202342.2%29.9%31.8%53.4%30.6%
Grade 5 math202346.6%26.4%46.9%54.8%33.9%
Grade 6 math202339.7%25.6%30.1%54.5%28.4%
Grade 7 math202327.9%18.4%26.3%37%22.8%
Grade 8 math202355.1%37.3%50.3%67.3%41.5%
Grade 3 reading202350.9%48.5%44.9%58.5%39.8%
Grade 4 reading202343.6%32.6%34.6%52.3%32.3%
Grade 5 reading202350.8%35.6%52.1%57.4%41.8%
Grade 6 reading202352.1%40.2%46.1%62.7%37.2%
Grade 7 reading202357.3%42.6%51%68%38.9%
Grade 8 reading202356.8%40.6%52.7%67%46.7%
Advanced course completion202465.2%54.3%61.1%72.6%55.3%
Took an AP/IB course202433.7%27.4%30.9%37.8%21.7%
Took an AP/IB exam202415.2%13.5%11.8%18.8%10.3%
Passed an AP/IB exam202468.7%45.5%63.6%78.8%58.1%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Clift Elementary44934.7%38.1%22.3%1.1%3.6%66.8%3.1%22.3%
Coleman Junior High77539.4%17.3%37.3%0.5%5.5%47.4%6.5%18.7%
Dunaway Elementary52468.3%4%25.8%0.4%1.5%66%34.9%18.3%
Ellis Co JJAEP616.7%66.7%0%0%16.7%83.3%16.7%16.7%
Felty Elementary47121.2%22.3%50.5%1.1%4.7%26.3%2.5%22.3%
Finley Junior High83942.1%17.3%35.5%1.1%4.1%49.9%10.1%21.3%
Howard Junior High91838.7%24.8%30.6%0.5%4.9%50.2%12.9%18.3%
Marvin Biomedical Academy53442.1%22.7%30.1%0.4%4.7%68.2%5.2%17.6%
Northside Elementary48038.8%19.8%36.3%0.8%4%65.2%4.8%20.2%
Ray Elementary38537.9%26.2%29.4%0.8%4.9%49.9%6.8%19.2%
Shackelford Elementary45245.1%8.4%41.4%0.2%4.9%42.7%5.3%27.4%
Simpson Elementary59132.7%19%36.9%2.5%8.6%34.9%2.2%17.9%
Turner Prekindergarten Academy23652.5%24.6%17.4%1.7%3.8%77.5%28%33.9%
Waxahachie Global High School36938.2%12.5%39%3.8%5.4%34.4%9.5%4.3%
Waxahachie H S of Choice1421.4%14.3%57.1%0%7.1%57.1%7.1%0%
Waxahachie High School3,05639.3%21.2%35%0.4%3.6%44.4%9.1%13.1%
Wedgeworth Elementary59355.8%13.5%25.1%0.3%5.2%62.6%32%14%
Wilemon STEAM Academy43727.7%6.6%60.6%0.5%4.6%22.2%2.5%23.6%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).