Clint ISD

El Paso County · 15 campuses

Clint ISD has 10,054 students in 15 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
81
2025
B
84
2026
B
86

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Clint ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202495.5%–95.6%96.4%95.2%
College/career/military ready202498.8%–98.8%100%98.7%
Algebra I proficiency202541.5%–41.8%20%41%
Biology proficiency202550.5%–49%35.7%47%
English II proficiency202551.5%–47.7%–47.9%
Grade 3 math202329.6%–29.7%–27.2%
Grade 4 math202338.1%–36.7%0%36.9%
Grade 5 math202341.2%–37.2%60%39.4%
Grade 6 math202321.4%–20.8%20%20.4%
Grade 7 math202315.5%–18.3%–15.1%
Grade 8 math202329.8%–26%–26.5%
Grade 3 reading202337.2%–35.6%–34%
Grade 4 reading202335%–34.2%60%33.9%
Grade 5 reading202342%–38.7%80%39.6%
Grade 6 reading202337.1%–38.7%60%35.1%
Grade 7 reading202338.5%–38.6%–36.3%
Grade 8 reading202352.3%–47.7%–48.3%
Advanced course completion202467.9%–68%65.5%66.2%
Took an AP/IB course202447%–47.5%35.7%44.7%
Took an AP/IB exam202426.3%–26.1%33.3%25.5%
Passed an AP/IB exam202430.6%–29.6%20%31.5%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Carroll T Welch Elementary67397.6%0%2.4%0%0%94.1%59%17.8%
Clint High School74794.6%0.7%2.8%0%1.2%81.8%37.6%11.2%
Clint ISD Early College Academy29096.6%0%3.4%0%0%68.3%18.3%4.1%
Clint J H School48494.4%0.4%3.9%0%1%83.7%43%18.2%
Desert Hills Elementary92794.3%1.1%3.8%0%0.6%81.1%35.4%22.7%
East Montana Middle49695.6%0.4%2.6%0%0.6%88.9%42.1%15.7%
Frank Macias Elementary97197.3%0%2.4%0%0%86.1%53.7%20.9%
Horizon High School1,46394.8%0.5%4%0.1%0.1%87%40.3%15.5%
Horizon Middle67795.1%1.2%2.7%0.1%0.4%81.7%39.6%19.4%
Montana Vista Elementary45196.2%0.9%2.4%0.2%0.2%90%42.4%20.8%
Mountain View High School77295.6%0.3%3.6%0%0.1%87%38.2%13.9%
Red Sands Elementary57295.1%0%3.7%0%0.7%92.1%35.7%20.8%
Ricardo Estrada Middle59296.5%0.3%2.7%0%0%88.7%61.5%21.8%
Wm David Surratt Elementary93894%0.5%4.2%0.2%0.6%85.5%41.6%21.1%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).