Ysleta ISD

El Paso County · 70 campuses

Ysleta ISD has 41,730 students in 70 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
86
2025
B
89
2026
B
88

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Ysleta ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202491.2%77.8%91.4%92.9%89.7%
College/career/military ready202492.2%90%90.5%90.9%91.5%
Algebra I proficiency202558.2%20%59.9%44.1%55.5%
Biology proficiency202566.2%75%65.5%71.7%62%
English II proficiency202558.2%61.9%58.9%53%52.8%
Grade 3 math202355.3%–54.5%85.7%50.8%
Grade 4 math202361.2%63.2%62.1%63.6%57.3%
Grade 5 math202360.2%–64.1%92%55.4%
Grade 6 math202335%33.3%36.7%25.6%30.8%
Grade 7 math202325.3%0%25.2%24.2%23.3%
Grade 8 math202353.4%35.7%53.3%58.3%49%
Grade 3 reading202356%–55.8%81%51.4%
Grade 4 reading202348.6%57.9%50.1%45.5%43.6%
Grade 5 reading202358%–61%72%53.5%
Grade 6 reading202350.4%47.6%52.5%55%46.2%
Grade 7 reading202353%42.9%51.6%65.3%47.7%
Grade 8 reading202358.5%50%58.3%62.7%53.1%
Advanced course completion202463.6%50%63.5%73.5%60.2%
Took an AP/IB course202448.9%65%50.7%43.6%46.1%
Took an AP/IB exam202425.8%25%25.6%30.9%22.9%
Passed an AP/IB exam202439.7%9.1%35%35.7%36.5%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Alicia R Chacon International85998.4%0%1.5%0%0%60.2%48.3%5.5%
Bel Air High School1,86398.6%0.4%0.6%0.2%0.1%83.3%35.6%12.2%
Bel Air Middle1,00298.4%0.3%0.7%0.1%0.2%90.3%40.2%18.6%
Capistrano Elementary41098.5%0.5%0.5%0%0%98%57.6%22%
Cesar Chavez Academy8292.7%2.4%4.9%0%0%97.6%42.7%22%
Cesar Chavez Academy JJAEP2100%0%0%0%0%100%50%50%
Del Valle Elementary42297.9%0%1.9%0%0.2%90.3%37.2%25.4%
Del Valle High School1,79898.7%0.3%0.9%0.1%0%83.4%38.5%12.6%
Del Valle Middle96998.9%0.1%0.8%0.1%0%86.3%41.4%15.4%
Desertaire Elementary50592.5%1.6%4%0.4%1.2%79.6%23%23.8%
Dolphin Terrace Elementary50298%0.4%1.2%0%0.4%68.7%22.9%22.9%
East Point Elementary54992.7%0.2%6.7%0.2%0%76.9%18.8%26%
Eastwood Heights Elementary50891.7%0.4%7.7%0.2%0%60.4%20.1%17.1%
Eastwood High School2,29594.8%0.8%3.7%0.5%0%55.6%14.9%11.4%
Eastwood Knolls International78894.8%0.5%3.4%0.9%0.1%55.3%21.6%12.3%
Eastwood Middle1,27995.2%1%2.9%0.2%0.5%65.3%18.4%17.4%
Edgemere International School63896.4%0.5%2.8%0.3%0%71.9%31%23.2%
Glen Cove Elementary53695.3%0.9%3%0.6%0.2%78%14.4%24.1%
Hanks Middle1,00095.2%1%3.4%0.2%0.1%90%22.2%16%
J M Hanks High School1,36493.8%1.6%3.7%0.4%0.4%71.3%15.1%13.8%
Lancaster Elementary51698.8%0.2%0.6%0%0.2%89.5%41.5%15.9%
Loma Terrace Elementary61297.5%0.5%2%0%0%90%41%22.1%
Mission Valley Elementary60498.5%0.7%0.5%0.3%0%86.4%38.6%22.7%
North Loop Elementary53097.9%0.4%1.7%0%0%95.1%45.7%29.8%
North Star Elementary55193.1%3.3%2.9%0.2%0.2%69.5%14.3%24.1%
Parkland Elementary47195.5%0.4%3%0.2%0.4%89.6%33.1%25.7%
Parkland High School1,56489.3%3.6%5.2%0.3%0.7%76.6%20.1%12.6%
Parkland Pre K Center29999.7%0%0.3%0%0%74.9%27.4%21.1%
Parkland Pre-Engineering Middle1,14590.2%3.9%4.1%0.2%1.4%80.4%22.7%17.1%
Pasodale Elementary41598.3%0.5%1.2%0%0%88.7%42.9%26.7%
Pebble Hills Elementary53496.6%1.3%1.9%0.2%0%82.4%33.1%23.6%
Presa Elementary28996.9%0%1.4%0%0%84.1%38.1%29.4%
Ramona Elementary STEM Academy38596.4%0%3.4%0.3%0%91.4%44.9%24.9%
Riverside Elementary60697.9%0.5%1.5%0%0.2%92.4%49.3%22.9%
Riverside High School95298.9%0.5%0.5%0%0%86.3%40.5%14%
Riverside Middle70598.7%0.4%0.6%0%0.1%91.5%51.6%15.2%
Robbin E L Washington International Elementary36993%1.9%4.9%0.3%0%88.6%32%21.4%
Sageland Elementary60196.3%0.8%2.3%0.5%0%88.7%39.4%23.1%
Scotsdale Elementary74995.1%0%4%0.4%0.3%67%18.6%22.6%
Thomas Manor46197.4%0%2.6%0%0%90.9%40.3%16.7%
Thrive Academy11396.5%0.9%1.8%0%0.9%92%38.9%20.4%
Tierra Del Sol Elementary50295.6%0.4%3.4%0.4%0.2%74.7%18.7%18.5%
Valle Verde Early College High School27397.1%1.1%1.5%0.4%0%65.9%13.6%3.7%
Vista Hills Elementary43693.6%2.3%2.1%1.6%0.2%73.4%22.9%18.1%
Young Women'S Leadership Academy32096.3%0.6%2.5%0.3%0%59.7%12.8%5.3%
Ysleta Elementary32997.3%0%2.7%0%0%91.8%40.1%14.9%
Ysleta High School1,16898.8%0%1.2%0%0%89%41.5%12.9%
Ysleta Middle68298.5%0%1.2%0%0%91.9%46.8%20.1%
Ysleta PK Center45399.1%0.2%0.4%0.2%0%88.3%49.4%24.1%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).