Canutillo ISD

El Paso County · 10 campuses

Canutillo ISD has 5,727 students in 10 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
80
2025
C
78
2026
C
78

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Canutillo ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202493.3%–92.8%100%93%
College/career/military ready202476.2%–76.1%83.3%75.4%
Algebra I proficiency202530.5%–28.9%47.1%26%
Biology proficiency202558%–56.2%94.1%48.6%
English II proficiency202553.8%100%52.7%60%43.5%
Grade 3 math202355.1%–53.1%72.7%49.4%
Grade 4 math202353.5%–54.9%60%45%
Grade 5 math202353.9%–53.9%–44.9%
Grade 6 math202312.8%–11.2%42.9%10.4%
Grade 7 math202329.3%–29.7%16.7%17.3%
Grade 8 math202349.9%–49.1%60.9%42.5%
Grade 3 reading202354.4%–52.3%68.2%49.8%
Grade 4 reading202354.6%–60.7%50%46.7%
Grade 5 reading202361%–61%–51.4%
Grade 6 reading202345.4%–44.2%55%36.6%
Grade 7 reading202352%80%50.4%76.9%43.8%
Grade 8 reading202349.9%–48.6%66.7%45.1%
Advanced course completion202471%85.7%70.5%75%67%
Took an AP/IB course202453.3%–53%66.7%49.1%
Took an AP/IB exam202427.2%28.6%26.5%44.1%23.2%
Passed an AP/IB exam202449.2%–46%86.7%38%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Bill Childress Elementary38697.2%0.8%1.8%0%0%75.6%37.6%20.2%
Canutillo Elementary47594.1%0.2%3.8%1.1%0.6%77.9%44.4%10.1%
Canutillo High School1,44193.7%1.1%4%0.1%0.8%62.5%30.3%10.3%
Canutillo Middle71793.4%0.8%3.8%0.4%1.1%60.3%25.9%14.1%
Congressman Silvestre & Carolina School57481.5%2.6%11.1%1.9%2.4%32.9%34.1%8.9%
Deanna Davenport Elementary30096.7%0.7%2%0%0.3%85.7%44.3%12.7%
Gonzalo and Sofia Garcia Elementary42291.7%0.2%5.5%1.4%1.2%65.6%34.1%16.6%
Jose H Damian Elementary46993.6%0.4%4.1%0.6%0.9%68.4%39.2%16.2%
Jose J Alderete Middle57093.7%0.7%4%0.4%1.2%66.5%36.8%11.4%
Northwest Early College H S (Nwechs)37391.2%1.1%5.9%0.5%1.1%56.6%14.2%0.8%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).