Socorro ISD

El Paso County · 55 campuses

Socorro ISD has 48,561 students in 55 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
83
2025
B
86
2026
B
87

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Socorro ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202492.7%90.8%93%84.5%92.5%
College/career/military ready202477.3%78.7%77.2%75%76.3%
Algebra I proficiency202537.2%–37%28.9%34.5%
Biology proficiency202562.2%70%61.1%69.7%58.1%
English II proficiency202558.8%62.7%58.5%65.7%53.9%
Grade 3 math202346.8%52.8%47.1%52.9%41.6%
Grade 4 math202350.8%51.4%49.6%66%47.2%
Grade 5 math202356.8%58.1%56.2%70.5%52.5%
Grade 6 math202336.7%39%36.2%47.9%32.1%
Grade 7 math202338.9%32.2%37.9%49.3%35.7%
Grade 8 math202340.8%–41.8%–39.5%
Grade 3 reading202354.6%52.8%54.3%64.7%49.7%
Grade 4 reading202351.6%60%50.9%69.5%46.7%
Grade 5 reading202363.4%69.8%63.5%75.6%58.6%
Grade 6 reading202350.8%48.3%50.8%69%44.3%
Grade 7 reading202357.2%66.1%56.1%66.7%52.7%
Grade 8 reading202364.3%66%64.3%69.5%59.8%
Advanced course completion202470.7%71%70.6%72.6%68.5%
Took an AP/IB course202455.6%62.7%55.3%54.8%52.4%
Took an AP/IB exam202435.9%40%35.5%39.4%33%
Passed an AP/IB exam202425%15%24.5%32.7%21.5%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Americas High School2,04693.6%1.4%3.7%0.5%0.5%66.3%27.3%11.1%
Ben Narbuth Elementary1,04789%2.6%5.9%0.3%1.9%64.3%25.1%16.4%
Benito Martinez Elementary47093.2%1.5%4.3%0.2%0.9%76.2%26.4%22.6%
Bill Sybert School74792.6%1.1%4.4%0.1%1.7%74.8%30%16.7%
Cactus Trails1,00282.1%3.6%11.1%0.7%2.2%59.8%17.1%16.4%
Campestre Elementary48894.7%0.4%3.1%0%0%86.3%39.5%14.3%
Capt Walter E Clarke Middle67094.2%1.9%2.8%0.1%0.7%77.2%29%16.9%
Chester E Jordan75286.8%4.4%5.9%0.8%2.1%75.9%28.6%18.4%
Col John O Ensor Middle1,07092.1%1.8%4.8%0.6%0.7%68%21.2%17.1%
Desert Wind Elementary52096%0.4%3.1%0%0.6%89.8%51%16.5%
Dr Sue A Shook School1,15992.8%1.4%4.2%0.5%0.8%67.8%37.9%16.5%
Eastlake High School2,99292.6%1.5%4.3%0.3%0.9%64.6%25.5%11.4%
Eastlake Middle78791.5%2.2%3.3%0.9%1.8%65.7%26.2%14.1%
El Dorado High School2,10090.8%3.3%4.1%0.7%0.7%71%24%12.6%
Elfida Chavez Elementary61692.7%1.1%4.5%0.2%1.3%81.5%28.9%18.2%
Ernesto Serna Fine Arts Academy83096.7%0.4%2.5%0%0.1%83.7%46.9%16.3%
Escontrias STEAM Academy82397%0.5%2.3%0%0.1%87.7%46.3%17.7%
H D Hilley Elementary48297.5%0.4%1.5%0.2%0.4%86.1%51.9%17%
Helen Ball Elementary57692.5%1.6%4.7%0%1%73.4%29.7%21%
Horizon Heights Elementary94489.9%1.4%7.2%0.5%0.8%56.7%26%19.8%
Hueco Elementary57396.7%0%2.4%0.3%0.3%85.5%49%13.4%
Hurshel Antwine Middle70187%5.3%5%0.1%1.6%74%27.4%16.1%
James P Butler Elementary88284.7%3.1%8.8%0.7%1.9%61%20%16.9%
Jane A Hambric School73995.4%1.2%2.6%0.1%0.4%83.8%33.6%18.8%
JJAEP2100%0%0%0%0%0%50%50%
John Drugan School99092.1%0.9%4.4%0.3%1.4%58.8%21.3%11.3%
Keys Academy5689.3%5.4%1.8%0%1.8%89.3%19.6%14.3%
Loma Verde66193%1.5%3.3%0.9%1.2%64.1%28.6%29.2%
Lujan-Chavez Elementary92282.6%4%8.2%1.2%3%70.5%26.4%14.6%
Mission Early College High School41091.7%1.5%4.9%1.2%0.5%65.9%14.9%3.9%
Mission Ridge1,05192.5%1.9%3.5%0.8%0.9%73.8%46.9%15.5%
Montwood High School2,49895%1.1%2.5%0.6%0.6%70.2%20.4%10%
Montwood Middle59795.1%1.2%3.2%0%0.3%73%25.8%18.4%
Myrtle Cooper Elementary54995.3%0.5%3.8%0%0.4%69.6%35%17.9%
O'Shea Keleher Whole Child Academy67292.1%1.3%5.5%0%0.9%78.3%35.9%23.1%
Options High School13595.6%1.5%0.7%0%0%80%25.2%13.3%
Paso Del Norte Fine Arts Academy86184.4%3.8%7.1%2.2%1.7%72%29.6%13.1%
Pebble Hills High School2,94986.9%4%6.2%0.7%1.5%58.8%18.4%9.4%
Purple Heart Elementary91382.1%5.1%9.9%0.7%1.6%71.9%31.9%14.8%
Robert R Rojas Elementary49093.5%0.4%4.7%0%1.2%84.7%49.6%16.7%
Salvador Sanchez Middle54498%0.2%1.7%0.2%0%88.2%49.8%15.3%
Sgt Jose F Carrasco Elementary1,06378.3%4.6%13.5%1.1%2.2%57.6%21.2%16.5%
Sgt Roberto Ituarte65984.4%3.6%9.1%0.3%2.4%70.7%28.7%17.6%
Sierra Vista STEAM Academy62189.2%3.5%4.8%0.3%1.9%72.6%27.4%17.2%
Socorro High School2,57297.1%0.3%1.6%0.2%0.2%84.7%36.1%12.8%
Socorro Middle51097.6%0%0.6%0.2%0.4%88.6%38.4%14.3%
Spec Rafael Hernando Middle70787.1%5.1%5.2%1%1%73%26%18.8%
Ssg Manuel R Puentes1,03184%4.6%8.4%0.9%1.6%62.3%16.3%10.7%
Sun Ridge Middle97885.7%4.2%7.1%0.9%1.5%64.6%22%13.3%
Vista Del Sol Environmental Science50593.3%0.8%3.8%0.2%2%84%28.1%15.2%
William D Slider Middle62796.5%0.8%2.2%0.3%0.2%74.8%20.6%18.3%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).