Lamar CISD

Fort Bend County · 54 campuses

Lamar CISD had 13,655 students in its high schools in 2025.

State rating

2024
B
85
2025
B
88
2026
B
87

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Lamar CISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202494.9%95.6%92.8%97.2%93.4%
College/career/military ready202495%94.8%94.6%95.4%94.3%
Algebra I proficiency202542.8%38.2%36.8%54.6%34.5%
Biology proficiency202575.2%69.4%67.3%87.2%64%
English II proficiency202567.8%62.3%58%82.1%56.1%
Grade 3 math202355.7%47.5%45.3%73%45%
Grade 4 math202358.4%52.1%49.4%72%49%
Grade 5 math202363.9%57.2%55%79%53.4%
Grade 6 math202348%40.6%36.1%65.3%33.2%
Grade 7 math202329.5%28.4%21.7%41.8%22%
Grade 8 math202355.2%46.7%41.4%70.8%42.3%
Grade 3 reading202364.3%60%55%78.4%54.1%
Grade 4 reading202360.7%60.5%48.5%73.5%49.4%
Grade 5 reading202370.7%67.4%61.8%84.9%60%
Grade 6 reading202366.8%64.2%55.7%80.5%54.2%
Grade 7 reading202363.5%58.4%52.7%76.4%51.7%
Grade 8 reading202364.7%59.5%53.5%77.2%52.5%
Advanced course completion202464.4%60.8%56.3%75.4%54.6%
Took an AP/IB course202456.5%51.3%48.4%66.7%45%
Took an AP/IB exam202428.6%23.9%23.7%32.9%22.2%
Passed an AP/IB exam202459%50%46.2%71.6%44.1%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Adriane Mathews Gray Elementary61844.8%31.6%8.3%10.2%5%52.1%25.2%20.7%
Alternative Learning Center11651.7%34.5%9.5%0.9%1.7%62.1%15.5%31.9%
B F Terry High School1,51178.4%10.2%8.5%1.6%1.1%66%22.8%17.8%
Beasley Elementary45178%9.8%8.9%1.3%2%82.7%41.2%15.1%
Bentley Elementary81727.8%27.4%28%12.2%4.5%36.4%26.6%20.1%
Bess Campbell Elementary57417.9%15.5%46.7%13.8%5.7%19.5%16.2%17.4%
Bowie Elementary52284.3%6.9%6.7%0.8%1%81.2%41.8%19.9%
Briscoe Jh2,00326%30%26.8%12.4%4.2%35.3%13.1%13.7%
Cora Thomas Elementary67734.9%31.8%13%15.8%4.4%46.2%26.1%15.1%
Dean Leaman Jh2,88830.4%23.9%28.6%11.8%4.8%30.8%16.5%12.7%
Don Carter Elementary75822.3%26.3%19.7%25.7%5.7%38%23.5%16.8%
Dr Thomas E Randle High School1,96143.1%35.1%9.7%8.7%2.9%45.3%15.8%14.8%
Fletcher Morgan Elementary81626.6%21.1%41.9%5.9%4.2%30.3%13.6%16.3%
Fort Bend Co Alter1258.3%8.3%25%8.3%0%83.3%8.3%25%
Foster High School2,74327.9%28.4%26.7%12.2%4.3%33.3%10.3%10.9%
Frost Elementary78824.5%18.4%44.5%7.6%4.7%27.4%11.3%15.4%
Fulshear High School3,39932.5%23.4%29.3%9.9%4.4%28%12.4%10.4%
George Jh1,10181.1%11%6.5%0.5%0.6%74.4%29.7%24.9%
George Ranch High School2,32527.6%20%35.5%13.5%3.2%26.8%7.1%9.7%
H F McNeill Elementary92421.2%31.6%17.4%25.6%3.6%37.7%41.2%13.9%
Harry Wright Jh1,44442.3%32.7%10.6%10.7%3%54.7%19.3%17.7%
Huggins Elementary82720.6%22.5%44.9%7.7%3.7%21.3%9.3%16.3%
Irma Dru Hutchison Elementary54230.6%30.4%11.3%22.7%4.2%48%26.2%14.6%
Jackson Elementary29150.9%24.1%15.1%5.2%3.8%58.4%13.1%25.8%
Jane Long Elementary44265.8%22.6%6.6%2.5%2.5%78.5%26.9%29.6%
Joe Hubenak Elementary1,17422.5%27.5%24.7%21.2%3.8%32.5%36.4%13.1%
John Arredondo Elementary67336.3%33%11.4%15.2%4%46.1%26.6%16.9%
Juan Seguin Early Childhood Center32467%20.4%6.2%3.7%2.5%99.4%46.9%10.5%
Judge James C Adolphus Elementary1,02022.1%23.3%32.5%17.1%4.8%32.5%22%14.6%
Juvenile Detent Center4928.6%53.1%16.3%0%2%69.4%2%36.7%
Kathleen Joerger Lindsey Elementary92324.9%15.5%33.5%21.8%4%21.5%32%11.4%
Lamar Cons High School1,70453.4%25.8%10.9%6.7%2.5%57.4%17.8%15%
Lamar Jh1,19253.2%23.2%12.4%6.7%3.5%65.3%23%23.5%
Manford Williams Elementary68132%30.1%13.4%19.2%5%47.4%35.1%11%
Meyer Elementary47852.7%29.1%7.9%7.3%2.1%65.9%23.4%21.8%
Phelan Elementary74130.1%34%13.1%18.9%3.6%47%26.2%14.2%
Reading Jh1,60229.3%21.2%31.6%13%4.5%29.1%10.1%15.5%
Smith Elementary30575.7%12.5%8.5%1%1.6%76.4%38.7%25.6%
Stephen F Austin Elementary46630%18.9%36.7%8.2%5.2%39.7%14.2%22.1%
Susanna Dickinson Elementary61522%6.2%53.7%11.2%6.7%12.8%13.5%16.4%
T L Pink Elementary49075.1%19.4%4.1%0%1%83.1%41.8%14.7%
Tamarron Elementary1,16047.1%21.4%14.9%11.7%4.1%44.1%52.2%12.7%
Taylor Ray Elementary61584.2%6.8%6.8%0.2%1.3%82.9%31.9%21%
Terrell Elementary57817.3%36.5%22.1%17.8%5.7%38.6%28.9%15.4%
Thomas R Culver Elementary82855.3%27.7%8.3%6.5%2.2%60.1%35.7%16.7%
Travis Elementary57880.3%12.3%5.4%0.5%1.4%81.3%33.6%18.7%
Viola Gilmore Randle Elementary80829.6%22.5%22.8%20.8%3.8%29.2%33.9%9.9%
William Velasquez Elementary49041.4%26.9%20.8%5.9%3.9%51.4%19.2%19.2%
Willie Melton Sr Elementary63228.3%20.7%28.3%19%3%26.1%29.3%12.5%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).