Seminole ISD

Gaines County · 6 campuses

Seminole ISD has 3,078 students in 6 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
81
2025
B
82
2026
C
75

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Seminole ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202498.2%–97%100%97.3%
College/career/military ready202495.7%–93.3%100%99%
Algebra I proficiency202556.5%–51%71.8%52.6%
Biology proficiency202551.9%–44.2%72.2%43.3%
English II proficiency202554.5%–43.7%82.4%42%
Grade 3 math202349.3%–39.7%–43.8%
Grade 4 math202360.5%–54.1%69.2%59.4%
Grade 5 math202371.6%–62%–62.8%
Grade 6 math202350%–38.5%61.5%38.7%
Grade 7 math202346.6%–35.8%58.9%38.8%
Grade 8 math202353.3%–42.2%69.5%38.4%
Grade 3 reading202341.3%–34.2%–33.6%
Grade 4 reading202342%–35.5%49.5%37.2%
Grade 5 reading202366.2%–58.6%–56.7%
Grade 6 reading202349.3%–39.8%58.3%38.1%
Grade 7 reading202353.9%–41.3%68.4%44%
Grade 8 reading202360.8%–47.2%79.8%48%
Advanced course completion202455.8%–44%76.8%53.9%
Took an AP/IB course20241.4%–0.8%2.7%3.1%
Took an AP/IB exam20240%–0%0%0%
Passed an AP/IB exam20230%–0%0%–

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Seminole Elementary48558.8%0.6%38.8%0.4%1%64.7%26%20.6%
Seminole High School83556.9%1.1%41%0.6%0.4%47.3%12.6%11.6%
Seminole Junior High67657.1%0.4%41.3%0.4%0.4%60.1%20%18.5%
Seminole Primary47755.6%1.3%42.3%0.2%0.6%62.5%22.6%17%
Seminole Success Center3479.4%0%20.6%0%0%82.4%14.7%26.5%
Young Elementary57165.7%0.5%32.9%0.2%0.7%72.3%28.7%13.3%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).