Galveston ISD

Galveston County · 16 campuses

Galveston ISD has 8,143 students in 16 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
D
68
2025
C
76
2026
B
80

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Galveston ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202495.8%94.3%95.3%98.4%95.1%
College/career/military ready202471%61.4%71.4%75.2%65.9%
Algebra I proficiency202519.3%10.9%21.5%17.1%18.5%
Biology proficiency202542.9%28.6%38.3%70.2%37%
English II proficiency202545.8%24.8%42.2%76.2%35.1%
Grade 3 math202340.2%21.1%34.9%64.6%34.4%
Grade 4 math202345.7%28.9%48.4%56.6%40.7%
Grade 5 math202334.9%16.5%33.5%57.6%25%
Grade 6 math202331.8%16%29.3%56.1%22.4%
Grade 7 math202314.8%12.2%15.3%14%14.6%
Grade 8 math202330.4%17.3%29%44.8%24.8%
Grade 3 reading202344.6%28.9%38.5%72.8%38.4%
Grade 4 reading202354.2%36.4%55.3%64.9%49.7%
Grade 5 reading202339.9%28.9%34.8%62.1%31.3%
Grade 6 reading202338.1%28.4%35.4%51.8%31%
Grade 7 reading202338.8%19.8%40.1%56.3%30.9%
Grade 8 reading202348%32.7%42.1%72.1%39.1%
Advanced course completion202466.4%62.6%64.2%74.8%62.1%
Took an AP/IB course202439.7%19.8%38.7%53.6%31.5%
Took an AP/IB exam202416.1%6.7%14%24.5%11.7%
Passed an AP/IB exam202446.5%7.7%45.6%49.2%41.6%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Aim College & Career Prep10141.6%30.7%22.8%1%4%91.1%17.8%13.9%
Austin Elementary78452.2%32.3%11.4%0.8%3.2%95%37.4%13%
Ball High School1,90547.7%21.7%26%1.8%2.3%69.1%21.4%10.6%
Burnet Elementary56263.5%24.6%9.3%0.2%2.3%92.3%40.9%16.4%
Central Middle78546.8%27.3%20.8%1.5%3.7%79.5%28.4%19%
Crenshaw Elementary and Middle13141.2%2.3%53.4%0.8%2.3%77.1%16%27.5%
Galveston Co J J A E P540%60%0%0%0%100%40%20%
Moody Early Childhood Center16054.4%19.4%19.4%1.9%4.4%81.9%33.1%16.3%
Oppe Elementary66944.5%6.7%42.3%3%3.1%56.1%26.5%13.9%
Parker Elementary43534%33.6%24.4%1.8%5.3%84.4%4.1%13.3%
Weis84449.1%23.9%22.6%1.5%2.6%80.2%29.4%19.2%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).