Texas City ISD

Galveston County · 15 campuses

Texas City ISD has 7,703 students in 15 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
D
69
2025
C
73
2026
C
77

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Texas City ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202482.1%86.8%80.1%80.2%80.8%
College/career/military ready202473%66.2%72%83.5%71.4%
Algebra I proficiency202524.5%18.1%24.1%38.5%21.3%
Biology proficiency202539.1%27.1%37%66.7%34%
English II proficiency202542.5%35.6%43.8%51.5%38.8%
Grade 3 math202341.3%25%46.9%57.4%38.8%
Grade 4 math202337.8%21.9%32.8%67.8%33.3%
Grade 5 math202343%30.5%49.8%43.8%40.9%
Grade 6 math202320.8%16.5%21.6%26.8%18.9%
Grade 7 math202316.7%16.4%11.6%28.4%15.7%
Grade 8 math202329.8%19.9%29.7%42.6%27%
Grade 3 reading202345.5%32.7%50%57.4%44.8%
Grade 4 reading202336%20.5%35.9%55.6%32%
Grade 5 reading202345.6%30.5%49.2%50.9%42.3%
Grade 6 reading202339.3%26.2%44.3%53.6%37.4%
Grade 7 reading202334.9%25.5%33.9%50.5%31%
Grade 8 reading202336.2%27.3%38.6%43.8%33%
Advanced course completion202445.9%44.9%42.8%54.6%40.5%
Took an AP/IB course202424.6%16.6%24.2%38%18.7%
Took an AP/IB exam20249.7%5%8.6%18%7.7%
Passed an AP/IB exam202439.2%26.7%31%52.6%31.7%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Blocker Middle80254%16.6%22.9%0.5%5.7%73.4%16.5%22.6%
Calvin Vincent Pre-K Head Start30855.8%25.3%14.6%0.3%3.6%90.6%27.9%20.5%
Coastal Alternative Program (Cap)425%75%0%0%0%75%25%0%
Fry Intermediate76955.4%16.1%22.4%0.4%5.7%77.5%16.3%28.3%
Giles Middle55336.9%49.5%9%0.5%3.4%86.4%16.6%28.9%
Hayley Elementary48445.2%36.8%14.3%0%3.1%88%21.5%23.3%
Heights Elementary41256.6%18.2%18.2%0.7%6.3%86.2%26.7%24%
Kohfeldt Elementary42958.7%18.4%15.2%0.2%7.5%88.3%27.3%33.3%
La Marque High School73735.8%53.9%6.5%0.4%3%88.5%15.6%16%
Manuel Guajardo Jr Elementary50148.1%21.2%25%0.6%5%69.7%4.4%26.5%
Roosevelt-Wilson Elementary45950.8%19%23.7%0.2%6.1%73.2%19.4%30.1%
Simms Elementary48119.1%63%11.2%0.2%6%88.4%0.2%28.9%
Texas City High School1,68652.3%19.5%22.2%0.5%5.4%69.2%12.2%16.5%
Texas City J J A E P30%33.3%33.3%0%33.3%66.7%0%0%
Woodrow Wilson DAEP7545.3%29.3%18.7%0%6.7%86.7%9.3%30.7%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).