Santa Fe ISD

Galveston County · 7 campuses

Santa Fe ISD has 4,285 students in 7 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
80
2025
B
81
2026
B
81

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Santa Fe ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202497.9%–97.3%97.9%96.2%
College/career/military ready202495.5%–96.1%95.5%95.7%
Algebra I proficiency202516.5%–11.9%20%13.7%
Biology proficiency202557.7%–48%61.2%46%
English II proficiency202558.9%40%50.9%63%49.5%
Grade 3 math202351.4%40%34.5%57.7%43.3%
Grade 4 math202363.5%–60.6%67.5%53.3%
Grade 5 math202362.9%–62%62.9%49.4%
Grade 6 math202332.6%28.6%24.2%35.9%22%
Grade 7 math202337%–29.1%41.5%25.5%
Grade 8 math202327.4%–25.9%27.5%23.4%
Grade 3 reading202354.3%20%49.1%57.2%46.5%
Grade 4 reading202351%–47.9%51.8%40.9%
Grade 5 reading202358.6%–50%61%48.9%
Grade 6 reading202354%28.6%47.3%56.9%46.2%
Grade 7 reading202352.1%–42.7%56%40.1%
Grade 8 reading202357.2%–48%59.4%45.7%
Advanced course completion202469.9%62.5%65.8%72%63.4%
Took an AP/IB course202446.6%–42.1%49.4%33.3%
Took an AP/IB exam202412%11.1%9.2%12.8%9.1%
Passed an AP/IB exam202438.6%–53.3%31.7%41.4%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Coastal Alternative Program40%0%100%0%0%75%0%25%
Dan J Kubacak Elementary71926.7%1.4%69.3%0.1%2.4%52.4%7.5%18.5%
Galveston Co J J A E P10%0%100%0%0%100%0%100%
Roy J Wollam Elementary60735.1%0.5%61.8%0%2.5%55.7%10.5%25.9%
Santa Fe High School1,31428.2%0.8%67.5%0.8%1.9%46.4%6.5%12.7%
Santa Fe Junior High1,00129.2%1.2%66.5%0.6%1.9%50.3%7.1%18.6%
William F Barnett Elementary63930%1.7%63.5%1.4%2.7%56.2%8.9%21.6%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).