Denison ISD

Grayson County · 11 campuses

Denison ISD has 5,114 students in 11 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
81
2025
C
78
2026
C
78

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Denison ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202497.1%94.9%96.2%97.1%96.7%
College/career/military ready202482.5%87.5%89.3%82.3%78.3%
Algebra I proficiency202540.1%30.3%40.8%43.9%32.9%
Biology proficiency202567.6%60%61.3%73.1%59.3%
English II proficiency202548.8%51.3%37%53.9%39.7%
Grade 3 math202349.6%37.5%43.8%55.7%42.1%
Grade 4 math202354.2%–44.9%58.5%45%
Grade 5 math202347.6%31%44.3%53.9%39.2%
Grade 6 math202337.5%11.5%32.5%43.5%27.9%
Grade 7 math202340.1%22.6%35.9%44.7%32.9%
Grade 8 math202328.7%18.4%25%30.8%23.3%
Grade 3 reading202351.7%37.5%41.3%57.4%42.4%
Grade 4 reading202347.5%–38.5%48.3%37.9%
Grade 5 reading202353.3%37.9%45.7%60.1%41.5%
Grade 6 reading202355%26.9%40%64.2%46.3%
Grade 7 reading202352.3%31.3%46.7%59.6%43.5%
Grade 8 reading202350.7%43.2%46.3%51.1%40.7%
Advanced course completion202461.9%60.7%62.1%63.6%55.8%
Took an AP/IB course202433%12.5%37.3%38.2%25.1%
Took an AP/IB exam202427.8%15%21.8%35%19%
Passed an AP/IB exam202455.4%55.6%56.3%55.9%52%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

B McDaniel Intermediate70825.8%8.6%52.5%0.7%11.4%60.9%12.4%24%
Denison High School1,35124.8%9.3%53.8%1.3%9.4%57.3%10.1%16.4%
Grayson County JJAEP - Denison1100%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Henry Scott Middle73322.6%9.4%55.5%0.7%10.2%54.7%10.9%21.3%
Houston Elementary25531%15.7%38.4%0.4%13.3%78.8%2.7%18%
Hyde Park Elementary50221.9%4.8%54%1.2%16.7%51.6%6.6%19.3%
Lamar Elementary41920.5%8.8%55.8%0%12.9%64.9%2.9%18.4%
Mayes Elementary50745.6%6.9%34.9%0.6%10.3%69%34.9%16.4%
Pathways High School5930.5%10.2%50.8%0%8.5%76.3%13.6%28.8%
Terrell Elementary43226.9%12.3%43.1%0%16.2%72%4.4%16.7%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).