Sherman ISD

Grayson County · 18 campuses

Sherman ISD has 9,116 students in 18 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
D
69
2025
C
73
2026
C
73

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Sherman ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202494.3%91.2%95%96.2%92.7%
College/career/military ready202474.5%73.4%68.3%80.9%71%
Algebra I proficiency202524.2%21.1%24.1%29.8%23.7%
Biology proficiency202558.5%55.2%48.2%80.4%51.4%
English II proficiency202548.3%33.3%40.4%68.6%43.1%
Grade 3 math202329.7%17.5%25.2%35.8%27.6%
Grade 4 math202331.7%23.2%30.4%37.1%28.3%
Grade 5 math202335.2%20%30.8%43.6%32.7%
Grade 6 math202327.1%9.7%26.6%34.5%24.4%
Grade 7 math202334.8%21.2%34.2%45.6%32%
Grade 8 math202336.9%24.2%30.3%52.1%32.4%
Grade 3 reading202336.1%37.5%22.6%46.4%33.3%
Grade 4 reading202334.5%26.8%29.6%42.9%30.4%
Grade 5 reading202348.1%33.3%48.6%52.5%46.3%
Grade 6 reading202336.9%24.6%33.2%45.1%33.5%
Grade 7 reading202349.8%34.5%47.9%59.2%46.8%
Grade 8 reading202348.5%36.5%41.5%63%41.8%
Advanced course completion202453.9%44.2%48.7%64.3%49.1%
Took an AP/IB course202428.3%14.1%22.6%37.2%20.2%
Took an AP/IB exam202416.6%7.6%11.7%26.8%10.3%
Passed an AP/IB exam202461.9%50%59.3%62.6%57.7%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Cooke/Fannin/Grayson Co Juvenile Post Ajud Fac6233.9%32.3%32.3%1.6%0%0%9.7%35.5%
Crutchfield Elementary42369.5%9.5%15.1%0.2%5.4%82%48.9%28.1%
Dillingham Elementary71050.4%12.8%28.3%2.3%5.5%77.6%30.8%28.2%
Fairview Elementary38243.7%11%35.9%0.3%8.1%73.6%33.8%22.5%
Fred Douglass Early Childhood Center21075.2%10.5%9%1.4%2.4%91%61%8.1%
Grayson County JJAEP333.3%0%33.3%0%33.3%66.7%33.3%66.7%
Henry W Sory Elementary61529.1%10.7%42%8%9.4%55.8%18.7%31.5%
Jefferson Learning Center8042.5%20%33.8%0%2.5%83.8%13.8%28.8%
Percy W Neblett Elementary46028%13.7%46.3%3%8.3%64.6%5.2%37.4%
Perrin Early Childhood Center16643.4%19.9%16.3%6%13.9%88.6%25.9%20.5%
Piner Middle83143.8%10.7%34.1%3.7%6.4%68%29%24.7%
Sherman High School2,14348.3%12%29.1%3.2%6.3%68.8%25%14.9%
Sherman Middle86753.9%13%26.2%1.4%4.8%79.9%34.3%24.5%
Tri Co Juvenile Detent2119%33.3%38.1%0%9.5%19%14.3%33.3%
Wakefield Elementary32329.4%12.4%39.6%5.6%9.9%77.4%9.9%22.3%
Washington Elementary46182.4%3.3%11.7%0%2.6%92.2%61.2%22.6%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).