Pine Tree ISD

Gregg County · 9 campuses

Pine Tree ISD has 5,898 students in 9 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
83
2025
B
86
2026
B
87

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Pine Tree ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202497.7%98.4%96.6%98%96.7%
College/career/military ready202468.9%59%60.7%81.3%65.5%
Algebra I proficiency202536.7%27.7%34.1%50%33.3%
Biology proficiency202553.5%37.6%52%66%48.6%
English II proficiency202555.8%43.2%44.8%77.3%48.8%
Grade 3 math202344.4%26.3%42.6%57.3%37.9%
Grade 4 math202352.7%30.9%45.5%72.9%46.9%
Grade 5 math202346.9%23.4%47.4%57.1%38.8%
Grade 6 math202341%19.7%41.2%57.7%35.3%
Grade 7 math202329%13.8%26.5%40.5%20.7%
Grade 8 math202352.6%30%51.2%68.8%44.4%
Grade 3 reading202353.3%44.7%43.9%67%48.2%
Grade 4 reading202348.9%29.4%42.5%66%42.4%
Grade 5 reading202358.4%34.4%52.6%74.6%52.2%
Grade 6 reading202364.1%48.7%63.9%74%59.1%
Grade 7 reading202357.1%47.1%52.6%65.1%46.5%
Grade 8 reading202361.3%43.7%54.2%77.9%55.3%
Advanced course completion202471.3%62.2%72.5%75.7%68.1%
Took an AP/IB course202433.4%22.6%32.7%38.8%29%
Took an AP/IB exam202423.1%12.6%23.8%29.7%21.3%
Passed an AP/IB exam202445.6%37.5%38.6%53.7%38.9%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Birch Elementary65530.5%23.4%37.3%0.8%8.1%69.2%8.2%20%
Parkway Elementary67238.4%22.5%29.2%0.7%8.6%76%19.3%18.2%
Pine Tree High School1,25639.6%20.9%32.2%1.2%5.8%58.5%14.2%12.6%
Pine Tree Junior High68339.5%21.4%32.7%0.9%4.8%67.9%16.1%14.8%
Pine Tree Middle67136.5%22.4%31.4%1.9%7.6%74.5%15.4%20.9%
Pine Tree Primary49139.9%22.4%29.5%0.6%7.5%80.2%14.1%11.8%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).