Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD

Guadalupe County · 16 campuses

Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD has 14,917 students in 16 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
79
2025
B
81
2026
B
81

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202495.7%96.9%94.7%96.9%90.9%
College/career/military ready202467.5%57.1%66%73.3%56.1%
Algebra I proficiency202530.6%28.7%26.6%35.4%19.4%
Biology proficiency202572%61%69.7%81%61.1%
English II proficiency202563.9%52.4%60.8%73.5%47.3%
Grade 3 math202334.1%25%30.1%43.3%28.4%
Grade 4 math202341%37%34.6%53.2%31.8%
Grade 5 math202345.9%37.7%42.4%54.4%37%
Grade 6 math202355.6%51.2%49.4%64%41.2%
Grade 7 math202341.1%29.1%40.1%46.5%30.7%
Grade 8 math202363.7%57.4%59.1%71.4%49.9%
Grade 3 reading202339.8%32.9%38.6%41.4%31.4%
Grade 4 reading202347.4%41.5%41.3%56.7%37.1%
Grade 5 reading202349.5%46.2%47.3%51.6%39.9%
Grade 6 reading202357.5%54.4%50.5%64.2%45.5%
Grade 7 reading202352.3%40.7%50.5%57.8%36.3%
Grade 8 reading202356.2%49.3%53.8%61.1%43.1%
Advanced course completion202469.9%64.5%68.3%72.6%61.1%
Took an AP/IB course202443.2%35.8%40.6%49.2%31.3%
Took an AP/IB exam202422%17.1%18.8%28.5%13.4%
Passed an AP/IB exam202466%56.5%66.4%67.7%67.7%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Allison L Steele E L C8758.6%4.6%29.9%0%5.7%35.6%8%17.2%
Barbara Jordan Intermediate81146.4%14.2%29.6%0.9%8.4%32.6%2.6%26.1%
Byron P Steele II High School2,79343.8%18.3%26.2%2.1%8.7%19.6%2.6%13%
Cibolo Valley Elementary58742.4%18.2%27.8%3.2%8%31.5%3.1%26.1%
Dobie Junior High1,23144.7%14.8%30.3%1.5%8%28.4%2.8%19%
Elaine S Schlather Intermediate72440.9%13.1%32%2.6%10.2%24%2.3%23.5%
Green Valley Elementary49945.5%10%34.9%1%7.4%32.9%2%18.8%
John A Sippel Elementary63750.2%10.8%31.1%2%5.3%34.9%3.5%21.5%
Laura Ingalls Wilder Intermediate70256.8%5%29.9%1.4%6.3%41.7%11.5%28.3%
Norma J Paschal Elementary57346.8%6.1%37.9%1.6%7.3%31.1%2.8%26%
Ray D Corbett Junior High1,11349.3%8.6%33.2%1.5%7%35.6%6.7%19.7%
Rose Garden Elementary85148.8%14%29.1%0.9%6.5%44.2%2.4%26.2%
Samuel Clemens High School2,58948.7%10.8%32.4%1.7%5.8%28.2%3.8%13.8%
Schertz Elementary66172.3%5%17.4%1.4%3.8%66.4%35.7%28%
Watts Elementary49651.4%7.5%32.1%2.4%5.8%46.6%2.8%27%
Wiederstein Elementary56342.6%15.8%30%2%9.1%36.4%3.6%22.2%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).