Plainview ISD

Hale County · 20 campuses

Plainview ISD had 1,411 students in its high schools in 2025.

State rating

2024
C
75
2025
C
75
2026
C
77

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Plainview ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202493.7%100%92.8%96.2%92.5%
College/career/military ready202485.9%87.5%87.5%86.5%85.9%
Algebra I proficiency202523.6%8.3%21.7%47.8%22%
Biology proficiency202546.4%30.8%43.5%72.7%41.7%
English II proficiency202549.1%60%46.8%71.9%46.5%
Grade 3 math202326.3%0%23%41.8%22.9%
Grade 4 math202334.4%–30.5%56.1%32.3%
Grade 5 math202332.6%22.2%30.5%50%29.8%
Grade 6 math202325.9%17.6%23.2%47.7%22.6%
Grade 7 math202325.4%0%22.5%46.9%20.7%
Grade 8 math202311.8%0%12.6%8.3%9.9%
Grade 3 reading202335.7%0%30.6%54.5%32.4%
Grade 4 reading202333.4%–30.5%48.8%30.5%
Grade 5 reading202333.5%22.2%29.4%65%29.3%
Grade 6 reading202333.4%29.4%29.6%61.4%27.9%
Grade 7 reading202336.2%21.4%33.4%55.1%31.1%
Grade 8 reading202336.2%18.8%36.4%39.5%32.3%
Advanced course completion202453.2%50%50.2%69.1%49.6%
Took an AP/IB course202410.2%25%7.3%21.2%7.4%
Took an AP/IB exam20247.4%10%5.5%16.4%5.6%
Passed an AP/IB exam202445.5%–42.4%55.6%46.9%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Central Elementary49379.3%2.2%16.2%0.8%1.4%81.9%4.1%15.2%
Hale County JJAEP1888.9%5.6%0%0%5.6%72.2%11.1%16.7%
North Elementary49289.4%1.8%8.1%0.2%0.2%87.4%41.1%9.8%
Plainview High School1,41182.4%3%12.1%0.9%1.2%72.9%7.9%14%
Plainview Intermediate55481.9%5.1%11%0.4%0.5%84.1%11%17.1%
Plainview Junior High63383.9%3.9%10.6%0.2%0.9%73.8%11.5%11.8%
South Elementary44183.9%4.1%10%0.9%0.9%86.8%5%22%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).