Hardin-Jefferson ISD

Hardin County · 6 campuses

Hardin-Jefferson ISD has 2,758 students in 6 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
80
2025
B
84
2026
B
87

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Hardin-Jefferson ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202495.7%96.6%100%95.2%93.3%
College/career/military ready202481.1%85.7%81%79.8%73.9%
Algebra I proficiency202571.3%51.6%60.9%78.8%66.2%
Biology proficiency202573.4%31.3%81%80.6%62.5%
English II proficiency202569.9%33.3%72.7%78%52.1%
Grade 3 math202346.3%31.8%42.9%50.7%34.8%
Grade 4 math202338%0%41.4%40%30.7%
Grade 5 math202343.8%42.9%42.9%45.6%35.4%
Grade 6 math202350.5%42.9%35.7%52.7%40.2%
Grade 7 math202351.4%27.8%21.4%60.2%37.5%
Grade 8 math202373%66.7%61.5%74.2%64.2%
Grade 3 reading202347.5%50%25%51.7%35.2%
Grade 4 reading202351.7%0%44.8%54.3%38.6%
Grade 5 reading202353.6%35.7%28.6%59.6%45.6%
Grade 6 reading202353.8%33.3%53.6%55.4%37.8%
Grade 7 reading202366.3%45.5%43.8%71.6%50.7%
Grade 8 reading202361.8%40.9%69.2%62.5%51.8%
Advanced course completion202474.5%71.9%72.5%75.7%69.2%
Took an AP/IB course202454.7%42.9%52.4%57.7%39.1%
Took an AP/IB exam20241.4%0%0%2.2%0%
Passed an AP/IB exam2024100%––100%–

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

China Elementary59921.4%25.4%48.1%1.2%4%51.1%6.3%17.7%
Hardin Co J J A E P10%0%100%0%0%0%0%100%
Hardin-Jefferson High School78212%15.5%67.1%1.8%3.6%32.9%3.7%12.1%
Hardin-Jefferson Junior High65612.7%12.5%70.3%1.2%3%39.8%5.5%20.3%
New Ae30%0%66.7%33.3%0%0%0%100%
Sour Lake Elementary7179.2%5%80.5%0.1%5%36.7%3.2%19.1%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).