Raul Yzaguirre Schools for Success

Harris County · 8 campuses

Raul Yzaguirre Schools for Success has 1,991 students in 8 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
83
2025
B
88
2026
B
87

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Raul Yzaguirre Schools for Success (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202498.3%–98.3%–98.3%
College/career/military ready202498.3%–98.3%–100%
Algebra I proficiency202532.9%–66.7%–34.8%
Biology proficiency202551%–73.9%–52.7%
English II proficiency202562.9%–62.9%–64.3%
Grade 3 math202352.5%–52.5%–51.5%
Grade 4 math202369.1%–85.3%–69.1%
Grade 5 math202360.7%–84.1%–62.1%
Grade 6 math202332%–32.7%–29.3%
Grade 7 math202337.9%0%60%–37%
Grade 8 math202331.1%–31.1%–31.8%
Grade 3 reading202350.5%–50.5%–49.5%
Grade 4 reading202364.9%–85.3%–64.9%
Grade 5 reading202367.3%–93.2%–67%
Grade 6 reading202341.3%–42.3%–39%
Grade 7 reading202346.6%40%71.7%–44.8%
Grade 8 reading202348.6%–48.6%–50%
Advanced course completion202499.3%–99.3%–99.2%
Took an AP/IB course202496.7%–96.7%–96.6%
Took an AP/IB exam202443.8%–43.8%–44%
Passed an AP/IB exam202441.7%–41.7%–40.7%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Bryss Academy55599.6%0%0.2%0.2%0%95%71%9.4%
Bryss Academy High School27100%0%0%0%0%96.3%70.4%18.5%
Early College STEM Academy27598.2%0%1.8%0%0%95.6%67.3%12%
Early College T-Stem Academy30399.7%0%0.3%0%0%97%69%9.2%
Leonel Castillo Early Childhood STEM Academy6995.7%1.4%1.4%0%0%87%59.4%7.2%
North East STEM Academy13388%8.3%3.8%0%0%99.2%46.6%16.5%
Pstem Academy48298.8%0.2%0.8%0%0%96.3%75.9%12.7%
Ryss STEM Academy at First Friends Pasadena14791.8%3.4%3.4%1.4%0%94.6%69.4%4.1%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).