Alief ISD

Harris County · 48 campuses

Alief ISD has 38,597 students in 48 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
75
2025
C
75
2026
C
78

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Alief ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202489.6%90.2%87.9%89.2%90.3%
College/career/military ready202485.7%82.4%85.5%83.7%86.4%
Algebra I proficiency202529.8%31%26.4%26.8%29.7%
Biology proficiency202548.9%56.8%42.1%44.4%48.7%
English II proficiency202542.8%49.2%38%40.8%42.3%
Grade 3 math202332.6%31.2%29.7%–31.3%
Grade 4 math202341.5%37.7%38.5%41.5%40.3%
Grade 5 math202337.1%28.9%34.3%50%36%
Grade 6 math202332.8%31.4%29.6%34.8%32%
Grade 7 math202330.7%26.6%27.6%32.5%29.7%
Grade 8 math202337.1%35.3%33.2%37.9%36.7%
Grade 3 reading202337.9%45.8%32%–36.2%
Grade 4 reading202337.1%37%33.6%43.9%35.7%
Grade 5 reading202347.1%50.3%41.5%63.6%45.9%
Grade 6 reading202342%46.6%37.5%47.7%41.1%
Grade 7 reading202341%42.4%35.9%43.2%40.8%
Grade 8 reading202347.9%49.1%42.4%53.2%47.2%
Advanced course completion202452.4%54%47.5%47.4%53.3%
Took an AP/IB course202431.3%32.2%25.5%32.7%30.4%
Took an AP/IB exam202419.3%19.4%15.4%23.6%18.5%
Passed an AP/IB exam202444.5%32.1%39.6%28.9%43.4%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Albright Middle94345.3%33.8%4.7%15.1%0.3%82.3%41.1%15.6%
Alexander Elementary60867.4%20.7%2.5%8.7%0%89.3%70.1%22.5%
Alief Early College High School40253.7%23.4%4%17.7%1%84.6%8.7%1.7%
Alief ISD J J A E P1855.6%44.4%0%0%0%0%44.4%0%
Alief Learning Ctr (6-12)14075%20%3.6%0.7%0%83.6%62.1%9.3%
Alief Learning Ctr (K-6)650%50%0%0%0%50%50%50%
Alief Middle82171.4%10.6%2.3%14.5%0%89.2%70.6%16.9%
Best Elementary65586%9.6%2.3%1.2%0%93%81.7%14.8%
Boone Elementary51176.7%17.2%3.1%2.5%0%92.8%73%20.2%
Budewig Intermediate1,05351%34.7%5.2%8.5%0.1%87.7%55%19.5%
Bush Elementary78086.5%8.2%1.9%2.7%0%90.5%86.3%21.2%
Chambers Elementary55978.2%7.7%4.7%8.8%0.2%94.1%81.2%22.7%
Chancellor Elementary70551.9%17.7%3.1%27%0%89.1%64.4%23.1%
Collins Elementary78878.9%14.8%1.1%4.8%0%93.5%84.9%18%
Cummings Elementary51352.6%37.2%1.6%7.6%0.6%94.7%55.4%25.5%
Dedre' & Ella Jefferson Early Learning Center38850.3%38.1%4.1%6.7%0%87.4%55.9%8.8%
Elsik High School4,04065%22.9%2.6%8%0.3%79%50.1%10.3%
Hastings High School3,77662.9%23.5%3.8%8.2%0.2%82.3%50.2%11.4%
Hearne Elementary67466.5%22.8%3%7.6%0%88.6%70.5%20.2%
Heflin Elementary49921.2%62.3%6.4%8.4%0.6%90.4%19.8%27.1%
Hicks Elementary64458.9%23.9%3%13.7%0.2%91.1%69.4%20%
Holmquist Elementary78246.9%41%5.8%5.5%0%92.3%45.7%18.7%
Holub Middle68671.1%17.6%2.3%6.6%0.4%91.4%66.5%17.5%
Horn Elementary67484.9%10.8%2.5%0.9%0%90.2%83.8%18.8%
Kennedy Elementary50979.6%13.9%3.9%2.4%0%91.2%74.1%23.4%
Kerr High School80731.2%15.9%5.2%45.8%0.9%68.8%10.2%1.1%
Killough Middle76266.8%13.9%4.6%13.6%0.1%87.7%67.1%14.6%
Klentzman Intermediate83279.6%12.9%3%3.7%0.1%89.9%71.6%22.1%
Landis Elementary54582.9%14.5%0.7%1.3%0.2%95.2%81.3%21.7%
Liestman Elementary51459.9%26.3%1.6%12.3%0%88.1%59.3%24.9%
Mahanay Elementary49331%34.9%6.1%25.8%0.2%90.5%52.5%21.1%
Maria Del Carmen Martinez Early Learning Center33585.1%9.6%2.7%2.4%0%87.8%85.7%13.1%
Martin Elementary65483%7.5%1.7%7.3%0%91%76.1%22.6%
Mata Intermediate75171.4%20.4%2.3%5.5%0.1%90.1%64.2%21.7%
Miller Intermediate79351.3%32.8%4%11.2%0%86.5%43.6%20.6%
O'Donnell Middle1,21444.7%37.2%5.4%11%0.2%88.3%47.3%13.2%
Olle Middle1,02579.7%13.2%2.5%2.9%0.4%87.9%71%12.7%
Outley Elementary86230.7%53.8%8.2%5.5%0.6%84.9%33.6%16.6%
Owens Intermediate80984.2%7.4%2.6%5.1%0.2%90%78.4%17.3%
Petrosky Elementary51544.9%30.3%9.5%13.8%0%84.9%40.2%25.2%
Rees Elementary52669.8%17.9%5.5%6.5%0%81.4%66.3%21.3%
Smith Elementary65061.5%20.2%2%15.8%0%89.4%67.5%14%
Sneed Elementary92271%17.5%4.9%5.5%0%90.2%79.2%13.6%
Taylor High School2,83460.1%24.8%3.6%9.6%0.3%79.4%44.9%11.1%
Youens Elementary67581.5%8.9%0.7%8.7%0%94.8%83.9%19.7%
Youngblood Intermediate86456.9%19.1%3.4%20.3%0%88.1%61.1%19.3%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).