Crosby ISD

Harris County · 10 campuses

Crosby ISD has 7,035 students in 10 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
77
2025
C
78
2026
B
81

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Crosby ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202497.6%96%97.4%98.8%97.1%
College/career/military ready202474.6%70%71.4%84.3%66.1%
Algebra I proficiency202537.7%27.9%40.8%37.4%33.4%
Biology proficiency202556%46.2%55.3%65.5%52.1%
English II proficiency202539.4%27%38.1%49.7%32.7%
Grade 3 math202341.5%38.3%40.5%44.4%35.3%
Grade 4 math202344.8%35.2%41.5%50.3%39.5%
Grade 5 math202352.3%28%55.3%55.3%47.5%
Grade 6 math202336.9%19.6%35.9%43.5%30.9%
Grade 7 math202337.3%30.5%33.3%46.7%30.2%
Grade 8 math202341.4%39.3%41%39%41.8%
Grade 3 reading202354.2%51.7%54%55.6%45.1%
Grade 4 reading202344.7%32.1%39.3%52.3%36.1%
Grade 5 reading202354.1%40%53.9%58.3%45.9%
Grade 6 reading202348%33.3%46.6%55.2%42.1%
Grade 7 reading202340.4%31%39%46.5%33.7%
Grade 8 reading202354%33.3%54.9%62.3%47.6%
Advanced course completion202460%57.7%60.5%61.7%57.3%
Took an AP/IB course202430.8%28%30.6%32.5%23.9%
Took an AP/IB exam20245.8%4.6%4.5%7.9%3.1%
Passed an AP/IB exam202455.4%50%47.6%65.4%43.8%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Barrett Elementary63961.8%7.7%28.8%0%1.7%59.8%30.8%17.4%
Crosby Crossroads Academy2568%16%12%0%4%72%24%12%
Crosby Elementary67146.6%12.5%35%0.6%5.2%54.8%7.5%18.3%
Crosby High School2,14050.2%14.3%31.1%0.4%3.8%51.4%17%9.1%
Crosby Kindergarten Center68261.6%10.6%24%0.3%3.2%68.2%33%15.4%
Crosby Middle1,56056.2%11.8%29.1%0.3%2.4%58.2%23.7%15.9%
Drew Elementary60261.1%27.7%8.6%0%2.5%81.1%32.9%18.3%
Highpoint School East (Crosby)1464.3%21.4%7.1%0%7.1%78.6%7.1%0%
Newport Elementary70149.2%5%40.5%0.3%4.9%53.9%24.4%18.4%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).