Galena Park ISD

Harris County · 26 campuses

Galena Park ISD has 20,838 students in 26 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
87
2025
B
87
2026
B
88

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Galena Park ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202490.9%91.7%90.9%84.6%90.3%
College/career/military ready202476%74.2%76.2%78.3%75.4%
Algebra I proficiency202548.9%40.3%50.8%42.9%47.4%
Biology proficiency202554.4%44.5%56.3%48%51.8%
English II proficiency202548.2%47.1%48.1%57.1%46.1%
Grade 3 math202341.4%29.6%40.7%–39.4%
Grade 4 math202349.6%41.6%50%100%47.9%
Grade 5 math202352.2%39.2%55.5%80%49.1%
Grade 6 math202340.3%26.9%42.4%56%38.4%
Grade 7 math202326.1%20%27.1%35%25.1%
Grade 8 math202354.8%49.3%56%57.1%53.2%
Grade 3 reading202347.9%44%47.3%–44.9%
Grade 4 reading202341.5%36.6%41.3%100%39.2%
Grade 5 reading202349.4%50.8%52.3%100%46.4%
Grade 6 reading202348.2%42.5%48.7%68%46%
Grade 7 reading202350.4%40.8%52.3%34.6%48.2%
Grade 8 reading202356.1%56.3%56.1%53.1%54.4%
Advanced course completion202474.9%69.7%75.7%79.5%74.1%
Took an AP/IB course202446.9%42.7%47.4%56.5%44.2%
Took an AP/IB exam202411.4%7.8%11.9%9.6%9.6%
Passed an AP/IB exam202457.2%33.3%58.7%–58.1%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Accelerated Center for Education (Ace)22486.6%8.9%4%0%0.4%91.1%56.3%8%
Cimarron Elementary66995.4%1.2%3.1%0%0%91%50.7%18.4%
Cloverleaf Elementary82195.7%1.6%2.4%0%0.2%96.1%71.5%13.4%
Cobb 6Th Grade Campus99180.1%16.6%1.8%0.4%0.9%91%41.6%14.6%
Cunningham Middle80261.3%34.4%2.6%0.4%1%88.7%32.2%15.2%
Dr Shirley J Williamson Elementary61750.7%43.3%0.8%3.1%2.1%84.9%26.6%19.8%
Galena Park Elementary58894.6%3.4%1.5%0%0.5%85.9%46.9%15%
Galena Park High School1,81489.7%3.5%5.9%0.1%0.3%86.2%33.4%12%
Galena Park ISD Career & Technical Echs48791%4.3%4.1%0.4%0.2%86.2%27.1%3.9%
Galena Park Middle89693.3%3.8%1.9%0%0.6%87.6%40.2%16%
Green Valley Elementary56479.6%18.3%1.4%0.2%0.4%94%48.4%21.1%
Highpoint School East (Daep)1190.9%9.1%0%0%0%90.9%45.5%27.3%
Jacinto City Elementary68893.2%3.3%2.6%0.4%0.4%89.4%46.7%16.9%
James B Havard Elementary69374.9%20.3%2.2%1%1.2%83.8%33.8%15.9%
Juvenile Justice Aep1100%0%0%0%0%100%100%100%
Macarthur Elementary55693.2%4.7%1.8%0%0.2%89.9%45%16%
Normandy Crossing Elementary59462.6%31.5%2.9%0.7%2%91.8%39.7%12.6%
North Shore Elementary96388.2%8.1%2.5%0.4%0.3%90.6%49.4%12.8%
North Shore Middle1,29983.1%12.5%2.6%0.9%0.6%87.5%44.3%13.5%
North Shore Senior High4,28472.3%22.9%3.3%0.6%0.6%87%30.1%12.1%
Purple Sage Elementary42783.1%14.1%2.6%0%0%91.8%46.8%15.2%
Pyburn Elementary45496.7%2.2%1.1%0%0%91.9%51.5%16.3%
Sam Houston Elementary69994.4%1.9%2.6%0.1%0.9%94%62.4%14.4%
Tice Elementary66874.1%21.6%1.6%0.7%1.3%91.5%42.8%15.6%
Woodland Acres Elementary45888.6%6.8%2.6%1.1%0.9%84.5%51.7%18.1%
Woodland Acres Middle57094.2%3.3%1.8%0.2%0.2%87.7%48.6%19.1%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).