Goose Creek CISD

Harris County · 34 campuses

Goose Creek CISD has 23,943 students in 34 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
78
2025
C
78
2026
B
80

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Goose Creek CISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202496.1%93.7%97.2%94.1%95.4%
College/career/military ready202494.1%91.4%94.7%97.3%93.3%
Algebra I proficiency202531.5%28.6%31.8%30.5%29.5%
Biology proficiency202556.7%49.8%54.8%66%52.1%
English II proficiency202546.7%41%45.7%54.1%42.7%
Grade 3 math202334.6%22.9%34.7%40.9%31.7%
Grade 4 math202342.2%29%42.7%52.4%38.6%
Grade 5 math202342.8%26%44%46.2%39.4%
Grade 6 math202336.6%23.9%36.9%46.3%31.5%
Grade 7 math202338.5%29.6%37.5%44.4%34.5%
Grade 8 math202350.1%41.7%51.5%56.1%48.1%
Grade 3 reading202340%31.8%38.6%47.8%37.2%
Grade 4 reading202340%30.7%39.8%50.7%35.5%
Grade 5 reading202349.3%36.8%48.8%56.4%44.8%
Grade 6 reading202343.6%29%43.8%55%38.7%
Grade 7 reading202346.6%40.2%44.3%56.4%43.1%
Grade 8 reading202347.6%42.3%47.4%53.5%43.8%
Advanced course completion202464.5%55.3%64.5%72.4%63.1%
Took an AP/IB course202427.5%28.3%25.3%35.7%24%
Took an AP/IB exam202412.4%11.1%10.7%17.9%10.3%
Passed an AP/IB exam202440.7%16.9%35.5%55.6%34.2%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Alamo Elementary74663%20.4%12.1%2%2%75.5%34.9%17.3%
Ashbel Smith Elementary54382.7%8.3%6.6%0.2%2.2%88.8%40.5%20.6%
Banuelos Elementary76860.5%25%9.4%1.4%3.4%72.7%29.4%17.2%
Baytown Junior High70968.4%16.6%11.6%0.7%2.5%81%25.5%19.6%
Carver Elementary56468.8%21.6%6.4%0.5%2.5%88.7%31.2%15.8%
Cedar Bayou Junior High86766.1%16.1%14.9%0.1%2.4%78.5%23.8%21.8%
Clark Elementary71150.2%15.5%27%2%4.6%60.8%6.6%24.5%
Crockett Elementary54569.2%17.4%10.8%0.4%2.2%77.1%31.9%16.5%
De Zavala Elementary52658.4%19.4%18.4%0.6%3%75.7%23.8%16.9%
E F Green Junior School1,09257.6%20.5%13.9%4.5%3.1%64.3%18.6%18.1%
Excel Academy (Murworth)425%50%0%0%25%75%0%25%
Gccisd Virtual Academy7950.6%17.7%29.1%0%1.3%62%13.9%11.4%
Gentry Junior High1,01361.2%15.6%17.8%1.6%3.2%67.5%19.9%17.5%
Goose Creek Memorial2,33162.2%18.8%13.4%2.7%2.7%65.6%16.3%12.1%
Harlem Elementary57568.3%20.9%7.1%0.3%3.3%87.1%32.3%19.3%
High Point School1942.1%31.6%21.1%0%5.3%68.4%5.3%15.8%
Highlands Elementary86768.1%8.2%20.5%0.5%2.7%79.7%29.3%23.5%
Highlands Junior High88370%12.2%14.6%0.9%1.8%85.3%32.4%19.5%
Hopper Primary23570.6%5.5%21.3%0%2.6%80.4%37.9%14.9%
Horace Mann Junior High76479.1%11.3%6.3%0.4%2.7%84.6%35.2%17.7%
Impact Early College High School41372.4%10.9%10.2%4.6%0.7%64.4%8.7%2.7%
James Bowie Elementary64059.8%21.3%15.6%0.2%3.1%82.7%21.3%18.6%
Jessie Lee Pumphrey Elementary74759.2%21.3%12.7%3.5%2.9%64.7%24.9%14.5%
Lamar Elementary49877.3%12.9%7%0.2%2%87.8%38.4%21.1%
Lee High School1,73875.5%12.7%9.1%0.7%1.5%74.2%22.8%17.6%
Peter E Hyland Center10761.7%24.3%13.1%0%0.9%84.1%15.9%10.3%
Point Alternative Center9656.3%25%15.6%0%2.1%71.9%28.1%20.8%
San Jacinto Elementary56678.1%12.2%6.4%0.5%2.3%89.8%39.4%16.1%
Sheila Liles Early Learning Academy33167.1%16.6%12.1%0.6%3%85.5%43.5%10.6%
Stephen F Austin Elementary78968.2%9.4%19.8%0.6%1.6%65%36%19.4%
Sterling High School2,13861.3%17.1%18%1.5%1.8%71%18.2%15.6%
Stuart Career Tech High School59771%9.7%17.3%0.7%1.2%73.5%22.8%13.2%
Travis Elementary70764.8%16.1%13.9%1.4%3.7%78.1%23.8%18.8%
Victoria Walker Elementary73557.1%19.5%14.1%6%2.7%65.3%26.4%25.9%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).