Katy ISD

Harris County · 79 campuses

Katy ISD has 96,091 students in 79 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
87
2025
B
88
2026
B
88

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Katy ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202495%93.5%93.1%96.7%92.9%
College/career/military ready202483%72.1%77.4%89.1%73.5%
Algebra I proficiency202553%40%48.6%64.5%45%
Biology proficiency202579.2%65.7%69.7%89.8%64.4%
English II proficiency202573.4%62.2%61.4%85.7%57.1%
Grade 3 math202358.6%40.7%45.5%67%40.6%
Grade 4 math202361.7%41.4%48.8%71.6%43.4%
Grade 5 math202365.3%45.2%52.7%75.4%45.4%
Grade 6 math202364.6%41.7%51.5%75.6%44%
Grade 7 math202342.6%29.5%34.6%58.3%32.3%
Grade 8 math202374.4%55.1%62.2%83.1%57.5%
Grade 3 reading202367.5%56.3%56.6%74.4%52.3%
Grade 4 reading202364.1%49%51.7%73.1%46.7%
Grade 5 reading202373.3%59.1%64.1%80.9%57.4%
Grade 6 reading202372.8%56.7%59.9%81.7%54.4%
Grade 7 reading202375.9%63.9%63.7%84%60.3%
Grade 8 reading202376.2%62.7%66.9%84.1%61.6%
Advanced course completion202469.1%55.4%62%73.7%58.7%
Took an AP/IB course202457.6%41.6%52.6%56.1%46.7%
Took an AP/IB exam202438.6%22.4%28.7%39.8%25.3%
Passed an AP/IB exam202486.4%72.9%79.2%88.8%77%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Adams Junior High1,96322.8%7.6%34.1%29.8%5.5%13.4%9.8%14.4%
Bear Creek Elementary62773.2%14.5%8.8%1%2.6%79.4%49%25%
Beckendorff Junior High1,67422.3%6.2%27.7%38.2%5.4%22.6%14.8%14.6%
Bethke Elementary96240.1%28.9%12.8%13.3%4.6%53.7%30%27.7%
Bonnie Holland Elementary78422.6%9.4%22.7%39.4%5.9%27.8%41.6%20.5%
Bryant Elementary1,19321%17.5%35%19.4%6.9%28.5%25.6%21%
Campbell Elementary1,17223.1%6.8%29%35%5.7%11.5%33.3%20.8%
Cardiff Junior High80369.6%14.8%10.6%2.2%2.5%82.4%40.6%21.3%
Cimarron Elementary49343.2%12.4%29.8%4.5%9.1%60.2%20.1%29%
Cinco Ranch High School3,74034.4%9.5%36.7%14.8%4.4%36.8%12.5%10.9%
Cinco Ranch Junior High1,45531.8%7.4%27.8%27.6%5.2%31.6%20.6%17.3%
David & Terri Youngblood Elementary1,18435.9%33.3%12.2%12.6%5.6%48.3%23.6%21.5%
Diane Winborn Elementary72844.6%19.1%23.6%3.8%8.7%60%19.8%29.5%
Edna Mae Fielder Elementary94037.8%6.5%37.2%14.3%4.3%35.7%40.2%21.4%
Fort Bend Co Alter10%100%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Franz Elementary1,10564.9%19%7.4%4.3%4%77.8%55.7%20.2%
Fred and Patti Shafer Elementary93517.5%10.4%27.4%38.5%5.9%26.4%30.9%20.6%
Freeman High School77839.8%32.6%11.3%10.8%4.9%53.7%15.9%10.4%
Garland McMeans Junior High1,13322.6%8.5%39.6%24.3%4.8%28%13.1%14.7%
Griffin Elementary76220.5%3.3%37.7%31.5%6.7%16.9%30.3%20.9%
Harris Co Sch for Accelerated Lrn10%100%0%0%0%100%0%0%
Haskett Junior High1,20837.3%36.1%13.2%8.5%4.9%56.9%18.4%20.3%
Hazel S Pattison Elementary1,25914.3%9.7%47.8%23.7%4.3%23.2%25.5%17.3%
Jack & Sharon Rhoads Elementary70160.1%20.5%10.8%4.6%3.9%79.3%48.4%25.5%
James E Randolph Elementary99316.2%3.4%49.5%25.4%5.2%8.3%18.5%20.5%
James E Williams Elementary86740.8%1.3%40.6%11.4%5.9%31%42.9%19.6%
Jean & Betty Schmalz Elementary1,17053.2%26.8%9.1%4.7%5.6%78.5%39.2%18.5%
Jeanette Hayes Elementary51322.2%5.7%45.2%17.9%8.8%33.1%27.3%26.7%
Jenks Elementary1,35641%7.3%16.4%30.1%4.7%24.8%49.5%20.4%
Joella Exley Elementary83825.1%7.8%32.1%30.7%3.8%39%39.9%22%
Jordan High School3,32824.6%10%32.6%29.1%3.4%16.6%6.6%9%
Katy Elementary69424.6%12.1%53.2%5.2%4.9%27.7%11.2%24.6%
Katy High School3,54336.3%12%41.2%6.2%3.9%36.8%12.3%14.5%
Katy Junior High1,15542.9%12%34.5%5.5%4.1%47.4%18.9%23%
Keiko Davidson Elementary92113.5%8.4%23.6%46.3%7.9%18.1%30.7%19.9%
Leonard Elementary1,04833%38.6%9.9%12.5%5.6%65.4%26.2%24%
Loraine T Golbow Elementary62840.3%28.8%14.8%9.4%6.5%69.4%28.7%21.8%
Maurice L Wolfe Elementary41243.9%25%22.3%4.6%3.9%63.1%23.1%24.5%
Mayde Creek Elementary81241.4%34.7%11.3%4.1%8.1%76.1%22%23%
Mayde Creek High School3,03359.9%20.5%10.3%5.9%2.8%76.6%27%14.7%
Mayde Creek Junior High1,21452%29.7%9.1%5.4%3.8%76.1%31.1%18.3%
McElwain Elementary1,03843%27.9%14.2%9.2%5.6%46.5%34.8%22.1%
McRoberts Elementary86364.2%21.2%7.9%4.5%2.2%71.5%52.6%24.6%
Memorial Parkway Elementary71475.4%6.3%12.5%3.1%2.8%77%64.6%27.7%
Memorial Parkway Junior High76634.9%10.6%43.6%6.3%4.2%42.3%15.8%23.2%
Morton Ranch Elementary96758.3%20.8%11.5%5.7%3.4%67.9%52.8%22.9%
Morton Ranch High School2,94257.5%22.5%12.5%4.3%2.6%69.6%23.5%17.4%
Morton Ranch Junior High1,20461.5%21.3%9.5%3.7%3.6%76.1%36.7%25.2%
Nelson Junior High90440.6%29.8%11%12.6%5.3%51.2%16.6%16.3%
Nottingham Country Elementary83523.7%11.6%51.4%5.5%7.1%35%12.6%26.7%
Odessa Kilpatrick Elementary96718.7%3.5%30.4%39.7%7.4%18.1%37.1%19.1%
Opport Awareness Center17042.9%33.5%16.5%1.8%5.3%71.8%21.2%25.9%
Paetow High School3,44644.6%32.2%11.1%7.6%4%64.7%17.8%13.3%
Ray and Jamie Wolman Elementary1,05316%9.1%46.2%22.2%6%18.9%21.8%23.5%
Robert King Elementary1,01157.3%20.6%11.6%5.6%4.4%67.5%43.6%26.2%
Roberta Wright Rylander Elementary1,03436.8%10.3%26.3%19.5%6.6%43.8%44.2%24.3%
Robertson Elementary1,50721.9%28.9%23.6%16.5%8.4%29.3%18.9%20.3%
Rodger & Ellen Beck Junior High1,23828.8%7.1%44.3%13.7%5.7%29.3%14.4%15.2%
Roosevelt Alexander Elementary96618.5%6.1%28.7%39%7.2%25.4%34%18.2%
Russell & Cindi Faldyn Elementary1,25939.7%35%10.8%8.7%5.2%59.7%31.1%21.2%
Seven Lakes High School3,77323.4%7.7%29.3%35.3%4%22.2%9.1%8.8%
Seven Lakes Junior High1,57019.7%9.2%26.7%39.9%4.1%17.6%12.7%12.2%
Stanley C Stanley Elementary83215.4%4.3%30.6%45.1%4.3%12%27.5%15.5%
Stockdick Junior High1,10247%29.8%10.8%9.3%3%63.1%23.4%22.3%
Sue Creech Elementary80126.5%13.6%39.5%14.9%5.1%39.7%27.6%24%
Sundown Elementary72072.2%16.5%7.4%1.8%1.8%85.7%57.5%22.6%
T H McDonald Junior High96655.3%25.1%10.2%7.1%2.1%72.7%33.3%20.3%
Taylor High School3,38335.1%9.5%37.1%14.2%4%41.6%15.7%11.4%
Tays Junior High1,46119.8%8.6%25.9%40.4%4.8%15.3%8.4%14.4%
Tom Wilson Elementary1,05631.7%6.3%21.9%35.6%4.5%22.3%45.2%17.7%
Tompkins High School3,15422.3%9.4%29.9%34.9%3.2%16.7%6.1%8.7%
Ursula Stephens Elementary57770.2%13.7%8%4.9%3.3%78.9%53.9%28.4%
West Memorial Elementary96953.5%23.8%13.6%4.4%4.5%68.6%39.8%20.9%
West Memorial Junior High89751.1%19.5%20.2%3.5%5.6%69.1%29.9%23%
Woodcreek Elementary1,29813.3%11.7%29.9%37%8.1%20.1%28%16.9%
Woodcreek Junior High1,56624.7%11%45%13.9%5.2%23.6%9.7%15.6%
Zelma Hutsell Elementary78471.3%6.1%18.6%0.5%3.3%68.6%49.5%27.2%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).