Klein ISD

Harris County · 52 campuses

Klein ISD has 52,307 students in 52 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
84
2025
B
86
2026
B
88

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Klein ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202493.8%93.2%91.1%96.3%91.2%
College/career/military ready202488.7%81.7%86.4%94%85.6%
Algebra I proficiency202538.8%33.1%35.8%48.8%33.6%
Biology proficiency202562.6%52.7%55.8%81.6%52.3%
English II proficiency202561.3%50.8%52.1%82.2%49%
Grade 3 math202353.1%36.2%46.7%67.1%43.2%
Grade 4 math202360.9%40%56%72.9%49.8%
Grade 5 math202361.2%41.2%57.3%72.6%51.5%
Grade 6 math202335.8%22.9%28.1%52.1%25.1%
Grade 7 math202346.6%28.9%37.1%64.6%33.4%
Grade 8 math202341.5%29.8%34.2%56.8%33.4%
Grade 3 reading202359.4%51.5%52.8%71.2%50.4%
Grade 4 reading202355.8%39.5%49.6%70%42.5%
Grade 5 reading202363%49.7%55.8%75.6%52.8%
Grade 6 reading202358.2%44.4%48.9%73.9%45.2%
Grade 7 reading202359.6%47.7%50.2%74.7%47%
Grade 8 reading202363.7%51.9%55.1%79.2%52.9%
Advanced course completion202462.7%51.8%56.4%72.2%53.9%
Took an AP/IB course202442%28.7%34.3%52.8%32%
Took an AP/IB exam202420.3%9.3%15.5%26.3%14%
Passed an AP/IB exam202469.1%48.6%61%76.9%59.6%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Benfer Elementary68046.2%24.1%18.1%4.4%6.9%66.8%16.5%19%
Benignus Elementary74724.9%16.7%37.8%12.7%7.4%30.3%11.2%20.1%
Bernshausen Elementary69357.9%12.4%21.6%3.9%4%61.6%34.3%24.8%
Blackshear Elementary71853.1%13%20.3%10.2%3.1%54.6%31.3%21.2%
Brill Elementary65144.2%14.1%30.1%6.8%4.6%38.4%28%18.3%
Doerre Intermediate1,18527.3%12.3%44.5%10.6%4.4%28.7%6.1%13.2%
Ehrhardt Elementary70958%13%20%4.1%4.5%66.4%37.2%17.8%
Eiland Elementary56387.9%7.1%1.8%1.8%1.4%92.4%63.8%15.5%
Epps Island Elementary76384.5%8.3%1.4%4.2%1.2%91.2%55.6%18.5%
Fox Elementary90847%25.7%16.4%5.6%4.8%59.8%29.3%16.2%
Frank Elementary69231.8%16.6%36.7%9.1%5.3%32.1%13.7%22.5%
French Elementary77925%11.4%47.1%10.7%5.1%24.3%10.7%15%
Greenwood Forest Elementary55752.8%33.9%5.2%5%3.1%74%23.5%21.5%
Harris Co JJAEP2466.7%25%4.2%0%4.2%91.7%41.7%37.5%
Hassler Elementary62129.1%11.3%41.7%10%7.4%25.9%9.8%18.4%
Haude Elementary53135.8%20.7%31.8%4.3%6.8%51.4%9%18.1%
Hildebrandt Intermediate1,07147%16%28.9%2.8%4.6%55.4%22.5%16.5%
Hofius Intermediate1,31335.6%12.3%40.2%7.2%4.5%35.8%13.7%12.3%
K E Kaufman Alternative Education Center17648.3%34.1%9.7%3.4%4%83%21%18.2%
Kaiser Elementary72373.4%19.1%2.5%3.5%1.2%86.6%53.3%19.8%
Kleb Intermediate1,23241.6%16%29.5%8%4.5%51.9%17.4%14.9%
Klein Cain High School3,91639.6%15.2%29.6%11.8%3.3%40.2%12.2%11.2%
Klein Collins High School3,35842.5%20%26.2%7.1%3.8%48.5%11.9%12.4%
Klein Forest High School3,39669.3%19.9%2.2%6.5%1.4%80.3%33.9%10.8%
Klein High School3,35735.8%19.3%29.2%10.8%4.3%46.7%11.5%11.4%
Klein Intermediate1,05076%17.8%1.5%2.9%1.4%85.1%48.7%17%
Klein Oak High School3,75038.9%14.7%35.1%7.3%3.7%40.4%11.5%9.3%
Klenk Elementary71656.6%22.1%5%12.7%3.2%73.9%36.6%21.5%
Kohrville Elementary66750.1%16.9%22.9%4.5%4.9%64.3%19.2%17.2%
Krahn Elementary80143.1%17.2%28.6%6.1%4.6%60.9%14.7%19.4%
Kreinhop Elementary77933.8%27.1%26.7%5.9%6.3%57%11.6%20.4%
Krimmel Intermed1,17136.5%19.8%28%10.8%4%44.9%16.2%16.5%
Kuehnle Elementary68328.7%24.6%28.4%10.8%7.5%40.1%14.1%18.3%
Lemm Elementary61537.6%22.4%27.6%8.6%3.4%47.8%11.2%19.7%
Mahaffey Elementary85849.1%10.7%28%7.2%5%48%33.7%17.2%
McDougle Elementary61278.8%11.8%1.6%5.1%2.1%85.9%55.4%21.4%
Metzler Elementary84444.9%10.7%35.2%5.1%3.9%47%20.1%18.7%
Mittelstadt Elementary69251.7%17.9%18.6%7.4%3.8%70.1%31.1%22.5%
Mueller Elementary47235.6%32%16.9%11%3.6%54.7%12.5%26.3%
Nitsch Elementary61267.2%26.3%2.5%1.5%2.5%87.7%45.4%18.5%
Northampton Elementary62143.6%10.6%37.8%2.6%5.3%40.9%23.8%20.3%
Roth Elementary68254.4%15%23.9%2.1%4.5%65.5%29.6%18.3%
Schindewolf Intermediate1,08741.9%22.4%24.1%6.3%4.7%54.9%17.1%18.6%
Schultz Elementary70455%13.1%23.3%3.8%4.4%65.2%36.5%17.5%
Strack Intermediate1,23739.2%20.7%28.5%7.4%3.9%50.6%15.6%17.7%
The Grace England Early Childhood/Pre-K Center31269.2%17%2.6%8.3%2.6%85.3%68.9%21.2%
Theiss Elementary63428.4%17.5%41.6%5.8%6.3%35.2%6.2%17.7%
Ulrich Intermediate1,17844.1%18.9%23.9%8.9%3.7%57.3%16.7%17.6%
Wunderlich Intermediate1,31961.6%24.6%3%7.8%2.3%79%37.1%15.9%
Zwink Elementary83855.1%19.1%18.6%3.9%3.1%63.4%37.8%18.3%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).