La Porte ISD

Harris County · 14 campuses

La Porte ISD has 7,067 students in 14 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
83
2025
B
82
2026
B
86

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for La Porte ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202494.5%97.5%95.3%92.6%91.2%
College/career/military ready202478%69.4%78.3%81%75.1%
Algebra I proficiency202549.6%45.9%50.9%47.6%46.8%
Biology proficiency202568.5%45.7%68.3%72.9%60.5%
English II proficiency202551.8%35.8%53.4%53.9%46.9%
Grade 3 math202351.5%45.5%48%55.9%45.3%
Grade 4 math202351.1%29.4%49.2%59.1%49%
Grade 5 math202367.9%77.8%62.1%75.9%61%
Grade 6 math202336.5%33.3%36.2%37.9%31.2%
Grade 7 math202322.4%21.4%20%30.1%22.1%
Grade 8 math202343.4%23.8%44.3%44%37.4%
Grade 3 reading202357.2%27.3%53.4%62.7%53.1%
Grade 4 reading202346.1%23.5%46.9%47.4%43%
Grade 5 reading202365.3%66.7%61.2%69.2%57.3%
Grade 6 reading202347.9%44.4%46.8%49.7%42.9%
Grade 7 reading202361.6%37.5%60.6%68.8%55.2%
Grade 8 reading202354.8%34.1%56.6%54.8%48.9%
Advanced course completion202460.9%56.3%62.9%59.2%57.2%
Took an AP/IB course202440.9%24.3%40.9%42.5%35%
Took an AP/IB exam202412.4%9.8%12.6%12.2%12%
Passed an AP/IB exam202433.1%37.5%30.3%37.5%36.7%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Bayshore Elementary41743.4%9.8%40.8%1.4%4.1%55.9%6.2%19.4%
College Park Elementary43163.6%8.8%23.7%1.6%2.3%61.9%15.8%27.1%
Heritage Elementary66374.8%1.5%20.2%0.6%2.6%54.6%42.5%18.7%
Highpoint - DAEP560%20%0%0%20%60%0%0%
James H Baker Sixth Grade Campus50255.8%6%33.1%0.8%3.8%49%11.2%20.5%
Jennie Reid Elementary40251.5%8.2%36.3%0.7%3.2%53.7%5.5%18.2%
La Porte Elementary50052.8%9.4%31.6%0.8%4.8%67%6%22.6%
La Porte High School2,08755%7.5%33.5%1.5%2.2%41.1%10.3%13%
La Porte Junior High56355.4%7.1%33.7%0.4%3.2%49.2%10.8%19.2%
Leo A Rizzuto Elementary29553.9%4.1%38.6%0.7%2.7%41.4%5.1%18%
Lomax Elementary51044.9%3.5%46.3%1.4%3.9%36.7%4.5%17.3%
Lomax Junior High53955.7%6.1%34.7%0.7%1.7%44.7%13.2%18.9%
The Academy of Viola Dewalt High School15243.4%5.9%48%0%2%46.7%9.2%15.1%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).