Pasadena ISD

Harris County · 68 campuses

Pasadena ISD has 46,404 students in 68 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
82
2025
B
84
2026
B
84

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Pasadena ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202490%87.7%90.2%86.9%89.2%
College/career/military ready202491.2%89.2%91.4%90.3%91.1%
Algebra I proficiency202540.4%33.1%40.6%46.9%39.2%
Biology proficiency202556.4%48.6%55.6%68.5%54.1%
English II proficiency202546%38.9%44.8%62.6%43.6%
Grade 3 math202337.9%36.7%37.6%45.5%35.4%
Grade 4 math202343.2%30.1%42.6%40.3%41.8%
Grade 5 math202337.4%29.3%36.2%47.8%35%
Grade 6 math202323.2%20.5%22.2%22.4%21.4%
Grade 7 math202333%18.7%30.3%62.4%30.2%
Grade 8 math202344.1%36.6%43.2%59.3%41.7%
Grade 3 reading202344.9%45.5%45.2%54.5%42.7%
Grade 4 reading202340.7%34%39.6%47.1%38.6%
Grade 5 reading202345%42.4%43.7%51%42%
Grade 6 reading202344.3%36.5%42.9%63.9%41.2%
Grade 7 reading202348.2%35.9%47.5%60.2%46.1%
Grade 8 reading202348.5%45.3%46.9%66%46.9%
Advanced course completion202457%40.1%57.2%59.6%56.3%
Took an AP/IB course202438.2%22.9%37.5%41%38.7%
Took an AP/IB exam202420.5%11.7%19.6%23.2%19.6%
Passed an AP/IB exam202441.8%28.6%36.6%53.7%36.6%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Atkinson Elementary45479.1%7%4.6%7.3%2%81.7%39.4%17%
Bailey Elementary60287%7.1%5.3%0%0.3%86%46.3%19.1%
Beverly Hills Intermediate80268.8%18.6%4.9%6.9%0.7%79.7%30.5%14.7%
Bobby Shaw Middle65591.5%3.8%3.8%0.2%0.8%93.4%49.2%17.9%
Bondy Intermediate93278.3%6.1%8.7%5.7%1%66.7%33.3%13%
Burnett Elementary53467.6%18.4%5.8%6.6%1.5%87.3%31.8%19.3%
Carter Lomax Middle55279.5%3.4%11.2%4.7%0.9%70.1%30.1%14.1%
De Zavala Middle45795.2%1.3%2.6%0.2%0.7%94.1%47.7%19%
Dobie High School3,68767.5%17.1%4.1%9.5%1.5%64.5%20.1%10.9%
Dr Kirk Lewis Career and Technical High School1,48689.6%2.9%5%2%0.5%80.1%27.8%5.4%
Earnesteen Milstead Middle64191%5.1%3.3%0.2%0.5%85.8%52.4%16.2%
Excel Academy (Jjaep)785.7%14.3%0%0%0%85.7%42.9%57.1%
Fisher Elementary56682.3%4.2%11%1.1%1.2%84.1%41.7%18.4%
Frazier Elementary43975.2%10.9%8.9%2.3%2.5%71.3%20.3%19.4%
Fred Roberts Middle49370%13.4%5.5%9.1%1.6%75.5%35.3%17%
Freeman Elementary38282.7%9.7%5.8%0.8%0.8%94%46.6%23.8%
Gardens Elementary38289.3%3.9%6%0%0.3%92.1%44.5%22.3%
Garfield Elementary53788.1%8.9%2.2%0.4%0.2%87.5%48.4%18.4%
Genoa Elementary53577.9%10.7%4.1%6%1.3%89%45.6%16.6%
Golden Acres Elementary39089.2%1%8.7%0.5%0.5%87.4%50.5%18.7%
Jackson Intermediate52796.2%1.3%2.1%0.4%0%93%56.2%15.9%
Jensen Elementary56774.4%13.6%7.8%1.2%2.5%83.2%38.8%15.5%
Jessup Elementary32681%13.8%2.5%0.6%1.2%96.6%43.3%19.9%
Keller Middle52288.7%5.4%5.6%0%0%89.5%34.3%19.9%
Kruse Elementary40792.6%1.7%4.2%0.2%1%94.6%46.9%14%
L F Smith Elementary56494.5%1.6%3.5%0.2%0%91.3%45.4%17.7%
Laura Welch Bush Elementary55574.6%5.4%9%9.4%1.4%67.9%46.8%11.5%
Mae Smythe Elementary71088.6%5.1%5.4%0.3%0.6%88.9%42.7%16.9%
Marshall Kendrick Middle65284.4%7.4%6.6%0.6%0.9%83.3%38.2%18.7%
Matthys Elementary45795%1.5%2.6%0.2%0.4%89.7%52.5%18.4%
McMasters Elementary33985.8%2.9%10.3%0%0.9%88.5%35.1%24.2%
Meador Elementary44361.9%24.8%4.7%6.5%1.8%91.6%33%18.3%
Melillo Middle61268%14.5%5.6%9.5%1.6%64.7%21.2%16%
Miller Intermediate78090.3%5.9%3.5%0.3%0.1%86%53.5%12.8%
Moore Elementary35372%10.5%8.5%6.5%2%67.4%30%20.4%
Morales Elementary37494.4%2.7%2.4%0.3%0.3%94.4%45.5%19.5%
Morris Middle60369.5%16.4%3.6%8.6%1.7%81.6%26.4%16.7%
Nelda Sullivan Middle47995.6%1.5%2.9%0%0%91%42.6%18.2%
Park View Intermediate53282.1%10.2%5.8%0.6%0.8%89.5%40.6%18.8%
Parks Elementary37983.4%9.8%6.6%0%0.3%90.2%36.4%26.4%
Pasadena High School2,20895.1%1.6%2.8%0.1%0.3%89.7%37.4%11.7%
Pasadena Memorial High School3,15984%5.2%6.5%3.4%0.7%65.2%25.7%10.5%
Pearl Hall Elementary57189%6.1%3%0.4%1.4%94.7%45.5%17.5%
Pomeroy Elementary76989.1%4.9%5.3%0%0.7%92.3%57.9%16.5%
Queens Intermediate52694.7%2.3%2.5%0.4%0.2%86.3%44.3%17.5%
Red Bluff Elementary47691.2%1.5%6.9%0%0%91%40.5%17.9%
Richey Elementary50596%0%3.8%0%0.2%96.8%65.9%17%
Rick Schneider Middle50086.6%10%1.2%0.8%1%92.8%48.4%17.8%
Sam Rayburn High School2,61591.1%3.9%4.1%0.2%0.5%86.2%34.8%14.9%
San Jacinto Intermediate61290.4%5.1%3.9%0%0.7%88.2%41.2%15.5%
South Belt Elementary68756%14.4%9.3%18.3%1.6%48.3%21.7%17.9%
South Houston Elementary42290.5%4.7%4%0.2%0.5%94.5%56.4%17.1%
South Houston High School2,18185.7%10.5%2.3%0.7%0.4%85.4%39.7%12.1%
South Houston Intermediate50985.1%9.6%3.9%0.8%0.4%91.4%47.3%15.1%
South Shaver Elementary52792%2.7%4.6%0%0.2%95.3%60%17.1%
Southmore Intermediate67292.6%3.6%3.3%0.3%0.3%93.3%58.6%17%
Sparks Elementary37087.6%4.6%6.8%0%1.1%92.4%46.8%26.5%
Stuchbery Elementary60460.8%25%6.6%5.1%1.7%84.4%32.3%18.2%
Teague Elementary70978.6%4.7%8%8.3%0.4%80.5%34.4%15.2%
Tegeler Community School14781.6%8.8%6.1%1.4%2%87.8%34.7%8.2%
The Summit (High School)16174.5%16.8%8.1%0%0.6%77%26.7%23%
The Summit (Intermediate)7675%11.8%10.5%0%0%88.2%35.5%14.5%
Thomas Hancock Elementary33557%34%4.5%2.7%1.5%94.6%33.1%17.9%
Thompson Intermediate83467.9%14.9%6%8.5%2.2%65.7%23.5%14.7%
Turner Elementary52570.1%8%17.9%2.5%1.3%64.6%7.2%16.6%
Williams Elementary45591.9%3.7%3.1%0.4%0.7%92.1%44.8%21.8%
Young Elementary53485.4%9%5.1%0%0.4%94.8%63.3%14.2%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).