Spring Branch ISD

Harris County · 48 campuses

Spring Branch ISD had 9,444 students in its high schools in 2025.

State rating

2024
B
81
2025
B
80
2026
B
85

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Spring Branch ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202488.6%85.6%84.9%95.4%84.7%
College/career/military ready202475.9%75%62.2%95.8%62%
Algebra I proficiency202531.2%21.7%28.7%42.2%25.4%
Biology proficiency202564.9%58.3%51.5%87.4%52.2%
English II proficiency202553.8%41%40%82.2%40.2%
Grade 3 math202353.7%28.9%39%77.4%36.4%
Grade 4 math202360.5%28.2%49.5%79.8%44.5%
Grade 5 math202362.8%35.8%49.6%85.8%44.6%
Grade 6 math202349.8%15.7%32.6%82.1%26.7%
Grade 7 math202323.7%21%18.4%50.3%17.7%
Grade 8 math202362.9%31.5%46.4%88.9%44.1%
Grade 3 reading202360.1%36%44.5%83.4%42.1%
Grade 4 reading202357.4%40%42.8%81.5%37.8%
Grade 5 reading202365.6%45.8%51.9%88.1%47.5%
Grade 6 reading202359.8%42.2%45%86.5%40.9%
Grade 7 reading202360.6%43.6%45.8%85.7%41.4%
Grade 8 reading202361.8%45.5%48.7%85.8%45.4%
Advanced course completion202467.3%47.3%57.4%82.9%55.4%
Took an AP/IB course202456.3%30.6%43.4%75.9%41.4%
Took an AP/IB exam202442.3%17.9%31.8%57.3%29.3%
Passed an AP/IB exam202462.9%33.3%39.5%79.3%34.6%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Bendwood School3167.7%16.1%3.2%3.2%6.5%77.4%45.2%100%
Buffalo Creek Elementary73887.1%4.9%4.2%0.8%1.4%97%69%18.3%
Bunker Hill Elementary76118.8%3.2%49.1%22.7%5.5%13.3%18.5%15%
Cedar Brook Elementary65383.3%6%6.9%2%1.5%77%60.5%17.2%
Cornerstone Academy42331.7%1.9%45.4%15.8%4.5%15.1%5.9%5%
Edgewood Elementary49987.8%2.8%4.2%2.2%1.6%92.8%65.1%22.2%
Frostwood Elementary83511%1%55.4%26.2%5.4%7.7%15.8%16%
Harris Co J J A E P10%0%100%0%0%100%0%100%
Hollibrook Elementary63595.4%0.9%1.9%0%0.2%99.4%85%14.8%
Housman Elementary63383.6%7.1%7.3%0.5%0.9%91.2%59.7%22.6%
Hunters Creek Elementary57220.5%5.8%57.5%10.8%5.1%18.9%10.1%19.8%
Landrum Middle69890.5%3.7%3%1.3%0.9%91%65.5%19.6%
Meadow Wood Elementary68121.7%10.4%58.3%4%5.3%28.3%11.5%17.8%
Memorial Drive Elementary38815.2%2.1%66%8.5%7.7%7.2%6.7%15.5%
Memorial High School2,63523.1%3%51.8%17.3%4.7%14.9%8.5%7.4%
Memorial Middle1,23618.1%2%57.8%18.2%3.8%10%10.8%10.4%
Northbrook High School2,39790.7%4.3%2.6%1.1%0.9%91.7%58.9%12.1%
Northbrook Middle50893.5%2%2.2%0.2%1.4%96.9%65%18.5%
Nottingham Elementary74330.4%11.8%46.3%7.1%3.6%35.8%16.8%17.4%
Pine Shadows Elementary85975.9%4.3%14.6%2.3%2.6%69.7%50.8%22.1%
Ridgecrest Elementary83691.1%1.7%4.7%1.6%0.6%96.7%73.9%23.9%
Rummel Creek Elementary79216.3%0.8%60.7%14.3%7.1%6.6%12.6%14.5%
Shadow Oaks Elementary48785%7%4.7%0.2%1.6%93%64.3%21.4%
Sherwood Elementary43569.2%9.4%15.4%3.2%2.3%61.4%45.1%18.6%
Spring Branch Academic Institute1748%1.7%35.1%46%8.6%0%2.9%2.9%
Spring Branch Elementary56986.5%4.6%4%1.8%2.3%96%74.5%17%
Spring Branch Middle1,13539.4%5.4%45.4%6.4%3.2%36.2%23.6%14.7%
Spring Forest Middle99342.6%15%32.5%5.2%4.3%52.3%24.8%16.6%
Spring Oaks Middle56286.3%6%4.3%1.1%2.1%89.5%52%26.5%
Spring Woods High School2,01986.8%4.2%6%1.4%1%87%52.7%13.5%
Spring Woods Middle77887.1%5.3%4.1%1.3%1.5%98.3%61.2%25.1%
Stratford High School2,39233.7%10.3%46.7%5.9%3.1%32.1%16.1%8.7%
Terrace Elementary45462.8%9.9%17.8%4.4%4.8%76.4%29.7%29.7%
The Bear Blvd School25772.4%4.7%12.8%7.4%1.6%75.5%66.1%11.7%
The Lion Lane School26887.3%5.2%4.9%0.7%1.1%91.8%76.9%11.2%
The Tiger Trail School28678.7%5.9%10.5%2.1%2.4%80.4%75.5%15%
The Wildcat Way School26825%19.8%32.1%16.4%4.9%51.1%42.2%12.3%
Thornwood Elementary39149.9%26.1%14.3%4.6%4.3%89.5%51.4%14.6%
Valley Oaks Elementary88823.4%0.9%58.6%10.7%6.1%9.1%8.1%13.1%
Westchester Academy for International Studies86464.2%2.5%20.1%7.1%5.6%48.8%16.4%6.9%
Westwood Elementary47489%3.8%4.4%0.4%1.5%93.9%77.8%21.5%
Wilchester Elementary85012.5%2.6%71.1%9.2%4.2%10.7%11.3%12.8%
Woodview Elementary50389.9%3.4%4%1.6%1%95.8%74.6%23.1%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).