Sheldon ISD

Harris County · 14 campuses

Sheldon ISD has 10,921 students in 14 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
75
2025
C
77
2026
C
79

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Sheldon ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202491.3%92.5%90.8%87.5%91.1%
College/career/military ready202474.8%71.1%76.1%78.9%73.8%
Algebra I proficiency202525.3%24.7%25.9%20.8%25.6%
Biology proficiency202536.9%33.3%39%37.9%35.1%
English II proficiency202541.1%37%42.6%40%39.1%
Grade 3 math202336.5%24%40%20%35.9%
Grade 4 math202336%20%40%71.4%34.4%
Grade 5 math202344.2%29.9%48.6%45.8%42.2%
Grade 6 math202320%12.3%22.4%41.2%18.7%
Grade 7 math202318.7%14.6%20%27.3%17.4%
Grade 8 math202319.1%17.3%18.2%35.7%18.7%
Grade 3 reading202336%25%37.8%20%34.5%
Grade 4 reading202334.9%24.6%37.3%57.1%33.6%
Grade 5 reading202345.9%39.9%46.3%66.7%44.6%
Grade 6 reading202336.8%28.6%39.7%41.2%35.7%
Grade 7 reading202334%30%35.5%23.8%32.2%
Grade 8 reading202335.9%29.4%37.4%40.6%33.5%
Advanced course completion202458.7%51.5%62.2%52.9%57.8%
Took an AP/IB course202444.4%32.8%49.1%42.1%43.4%
Took an AP/IB exam202420.2%14.6%22.8%19.6%19.8%
Passed an AP/IB exam202411.3%2.6%13.9%18.2%10.5%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

C E King High School3,71463.7%30.4%3.7%0.5%1.5%77.4%27.2%9.7%
C E King Middle1,35967.8%26.4%2.9%0.9%1.8%86.3%35.6%14.9%
Garrett Elementary60662.5%33.3%2.5%0.5%1%82.8%34.8%12.2%
H M Carroll Elementary53667.2%29.5%0.7%0.7%1.1%85.8%38.1%17.5%
High Point East742.9%42.9%0%0%14.3%42.9%0%0%
Kase Academy8463.1%32.1%4.8%0%0%79.8%33.3%16.7%
L E Monahan Elementary63558.6%36.5%2.5%0.3%1.1%87.7%39.7%17%
Michael R Null Middle1,05064.1%29.1%4.1%0.3%2.1%82.5%30.1%15.6%
Royalwood Elementary60780.7%12.4%5.8%0.5%0.5%90.1%49.4%19.8%
Sheldon Early Childhood Academy55967.1%25.8%3.6%0.5%2.7%83.4%41.9%11.6%
Sheldon Elementary58573.2%17.3%7.4%0%1.9%80.7%37.1%18.5%
Sheldon JJAEP10%100%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Sheldon Lake Elementary62258.4%33.8%3.5%0.6%3.1%84.6%29.7%15.1%
Stephanie Cravens Early Childhood55674.1%21%2.9%0.4%1.3%86.5%48.9%11.7%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).