Marshall ISD

Harrison County · 12 campuses

Marshall ISD has 6,331 students in 12 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
D
69
2025
C
73
2026
D
69

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Marshall ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202484%82.6%84.1%89.7%81.7%
College/career/military ready202468.9%51.3%78.2%90.3%63.1%
Algebra I proficiency202518.2%10.9%20.1%33.3%17.5%
Biology proficiency202541.1%26.3%38.9%69.9%34.1%
English II proficiency202539.6%26.3%40.3%60.9%36.4%
Grade 3 math202340.8%31.3%39.1%66%49.1%
Grade 4 math202340.8%15.3%43.4%63.6%55.1%
Grade 5 math202347.6%25%56.7%59.3%65.1%
Grade 6 math202331%19.8%29.6%48%20%
Grade 7 math202346.8%35.6%46.7%65.1%53.8%
Grade 8 math202349.8%46.5%50.4%57.9%44.4%
Grade 3 reading202345.5%31.3%41.6%68.1%67.9%
Grade 4 reading202339.5%23.3%40.4%60.6%55.1%
Grade 5 reading202350.5%36%51.5%66.3%65.1%
Grade 6 reading202339.9%24%40.7%60%35%
Grade 7 reading202349.1%33.9%51.3%64.7%53.8%
Grade 8 reading202358.4%46.2%57.1%78.5%83.3%
Advanced course completion202451.4%37.2%57.5%63.4%48.9%
Took an AP/IB course202429.7%12.6%38.7%41.9%21.4%
Took an AP/IB exam202415.8%6.6%16.2%30.5%12.8%
Passed an AP/IB exam202454.2%26.7%63.6%56.4%55.7%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Crockett Elementary54940.8%29.5%24.8%0.5%4.2%84%23.5%14.4%
Marshall Early Graduation School6741.8%41.8%13.4%0%1.5%88.1%20.9%16.4%
Marshall Ech Center27240.4%51.5%5.9%0.7%0.7%98.9%27.9%7.4%
Marshall High School1,46440.5%32.1%21.6%0.5%3.9%74.6%18.8%7.7%
Marshall Junior High1,03437.3%34.1%25%0.7%2.2%79.3%25.1%11%
Price T Young Elementary55034.2%44.2%14.2%0.5%6.4%93.1%24%14.7%
Sam Houston Elementary53640.5%22.8%33.8%0.2%2.8%66.6%19%6%
Wm B Travis Elementary47146.5%31%18.7%0.6%2.5%87.9%29.9%17.2%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).