Hallsville ISD

Harrison County · 8 campuses

Hallsville ISD has 24,666 students in 8 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
81
2025
B
81
2026
C
78

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Hallsville ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202498.2%100%96.8%98.2%96.7%
College/career/military ready202488.5%92.6%78.7%90.7%78.2%
Algebra I proficiency202535.8%16%35.5%40.3%29.9%
Biology proficiency202583.4%57.1%81.6%87.7%71.7%
English II proficiency202571.2%50%73%74.2%54.9%
Grade 3 math202338%11.8%21.6%50.3%26.5%
Grade 4 math202331%12.4%17.8%47.2%22.4%
Grade 5 math202328.4%9%14.3%45.6%17.8%
Grade 6 math202324.4%7%14.4%44%15.6%
Grade 7 math202324.2%11.9%16.4%37.5%18.1%
Grade 8 math202319.1%13.2%13.4%29.4%14.3%
Grade 3 reading202344.4%20.6%25.2%57.8%32.5%
Grade 4 reading202337.7%18.8%26.6%51.9%30.3%
Grade 5 reading202337%18.5%26%50.1%26.7%
Grade 6 reading202340.1%21%32.9%56.3%30.8%
Grade 7 reading202343%26.8%37.2%56.1%36.8%
Grade 8 reading202338%30.4%31.5%49.4%31.6%
Advanced course completion202469%62.3%65.4%70.2%54.4%
Took an AP/IB course202441.2%22.2%34.4%45.1%28.6%
Took an AP/IB exam202427.5%17%21.2%29.4%13.8%
Passed an AP/IB exam202467.5%22.2%65.5%71.2%58.3%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Hallsville East Elementary59813.7%7.7%70.1%0.3%7.7%51.3%1.8%23.1%
Hallsville High School1,44619.6%7.5%66.7%0.8%5.1%35.1%3.2%12%
Hallsville Intermediate75819.1%9%66.1%0.3%5.1%44.1%7.1%22.3%
Hallsville Junior High76816.9%8.3%68.8%0.4%5.5%40.4%2.6%15.9%
Hallsville North Elementary58917.7%10.5%65.9%0.7%5.1%51.8%7.8%14.8%
Hallsville West Elementary69922.9%8.9%62.4%0.4%5.2%49.8%9.3%14.4%
Texas Virtual Academy at Hallsville19,70148.7%16.1%29%1.4%4.2%55.4%11.8%19.5%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).