Dripping Springs ISD

Hays County · 8 campuses

Dripping Springs ISD has 8,696 students in 8 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
86
2025
B
89
2026
B
89

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Dripping Springs ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202498.6%100%97.7%98.9%98%
College/career/military ready202478.9%–69.9%82.2%62%
Algebra I proficiency202536%–29.9%39.3%17.4%
Biology proficiency202582.9%–71.5%85.6%48.9%
English II proficiency202580.1%–70.4%83.5%60.3%
Grade 3 math202365.4%–57.4%68.1%51.2%
Grade 4 math202369.1%–56%70.3%36.4%
Grade 5 math202376.4%–54.3%81.1%40%
Grade 6 math202352.7%–38.5%55.5%18.9%
Grade 7 math202369.8%–54.3%74.8%37.5%
Grade 8 math202380%–66.7%84.2%59.6%
Grade 3 reading202371.3%–55.6%76.3%51.2%
Grade 4 reading202372%–58.3%74%38.6%
Grade 5 reading202379.6%–60.5%83.4%45.1%
Grade 6 reading202376.3%–63.9%79.6%38.6%
Grade 7 reading202374.5%–58.5%78.5%51.5%
Grade 8 reading202381.8%–69.6%85.5%57.4%
Advanced course completion202477.9%57.1%73.3%79.8%55.8%
Took an AP/IB course202462%–51.5%65%34%
Took an AP/IB exam202439.1%–26.5%43.2%13.7%
Passed an AP/IB exam202478%–78.9%77.2%100%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Cypress Springs Elementary69717.1%0.4%68.9%5.5%7.9%1.4%4.6%15.8%
Dripping Springs Elementary1,09628.5%0.3%61.2%3.6%6.3%15.6%14.2%18.2%
Dripping Springs High School2,56122.3%0.8%68.4%2.9%5.3%6.3%4.3%11.2%
Dripping Springs Middle91622.5%0.7%69.9%2.4%4.6%12.8%7.8%15.2%
Rooster Springs Elementary77015.8%0.6%68.4%6.4%8.6%3.4%4.3%19.4%
Sycamore Springs Elementary67419%1.6%69.7%4%5.3%3.1%1.9%22.6%
Sycamore Springs Middle1,04319.5%1.2%69.1%3.7%5.8%2.6%1.8%14.2%
Walnut Springs Elementary93923%1.5%69.3%2.4%3.6%12.1%4.6%23.6%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).