Hays CISD

Hays County · 28 campuses

Hays CISD has 24,241 students in 28 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
81
2025
B
80
2026
B
81

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Hays CISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202493.3%93%93.1%93.3%93%
College/career/military ready202477.9%70.5%74.9%84.9%81.1%
Algebra I proficiency202539.6%31.9%35.9%53.6%33.3%
Biology proficiency202564.1%51.4%57.7%80.4%52.4%
English II proficiency202560.8%59.2%53.1%81.3%50.2%
Grade 3 math202346.1%33.3%38.7%64.7%32.5%
Grade 4 math202347.9%28.6%40.1%63.7%35.5%
Grade 5 math202350.8%50%42.8%69.5%36.4%
Grade 6 math202340%30.4%31.2%58.8%27%
Grade 7 math202323.3%13.8%18.2%38.2%16.3%
Grade 8 math202353.4%37%46.2%72.4%41.4%
Grade 3 reading202352.9%55.6%48.5%67.5%40.2%
Grade 4 reading202352.4%14.3%44.3%70%38.6%
Grade 5 reading202362.7%62.5%55.5%79.5%48.6%
Grade 6 reading202355%43.5%47.4%71.7%41.6%
Grade 7 reading202355.8%41.5%47.7%74.7%41.9%
Grade 8 reading202360.7%55.2%52%79.2%48.1%
Advanced course completion202462.9%57.4%59.2%72.3%56.5%
Took an AP/IB course202440.9%39.3%36.5%50.7%38.1%
Took an AP/IB exam202419.4%10.4%14.4%32.5%11.9%
Passed an AP/IB exam202470.6%25%65.6%74.7%60%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Alter Impact Center6984.1%5.8%8.7%0%1.4%58%21.7%24.6%
Armando Chapa Middle72472.5%5.5%17.7%1.1%2.8%65.1%21.8%18.1%
Blanco Vista Elementary78671.4%3.1%20.6%2.2%2.7%52.7%40.8%17.7%
Buda Elementary56153.5%7%33%2%4.6%42.4%5.3%28.7%
Camino Real Elementary96192.3%1%5.7%0.6%0.3%71.3%66.7%20.2%
Carpenter Hill Elementary53836.2%1.5%55%2.4%4.5%16.4%3.7%22.9%
D J Red Simon Middle89885.7%4.2%8.2%0.3%1.2%58.7%47.8%19.7%
Dr T C McCormick Jr Middle1,19776.5%3.5%14.9%1.8%3%53.1%23.9%18.7%
Elm Grove Elementary67734.6%1.2%58.6%1%4.4%15.1%3%15.5%
Eric Dahlstrom Middle80336.2%0.9%57.8%1.1%3.7%12.5%2.1%15.8%
Hemphill Elementary64676.6%7%13.2%0.8%2.3%60.4%22.4%20.9%
Jack C Hays High School2,29560.7%4.2%28.9%1.8%3.9%34.8%9.9%14.2%
Jim Cullen Elementary39545.1%3.5%39.5%8.6%2.8%20.3%13.4%19.7%
Kyle Elementary62759.3%3%32.1%1%4.6%47%4.8%20.6%
Laura B Negley Elementary84444.1%4.6%45.4%3.1%2.7%28.9%5.3%23.3%
Laura B Wallace Middle83167.6%3.6%23.6%1%3.9%47.1%13.6%19.6%
Lehman High School2,10881.9%4.8%10.6%0.8%1.5%56.3%34.1%15.3%
Live Oak Academy17572.6%2.9%20.6%0.6%3.4%50.3%28%13.7%
Moe and Gene Johnson High School2,86960.6%2.9%32%1.5%2.9%33.4%15.8%11.9%
R C Barton Middle90951.4%3.4%37.8%3.1%3.9%29.8%6.3%21.1%
Ralph Pfluger Elementary77764.9%5.4%21.5%2.7%5.4%47.6%12.2%22.7%
Science Hall Elementary66582.6%3.6%9.5%1.7%2.3%62.4%45.3%19.7%
Sunfield Elementary90355%2.8%30.9%5.8%5.1%30.8%15%21%
Susie Fuentes Elementary72467.5%6.2%21.7%0.8%3.7%57.9%11.6%25.7%
Tobias Elementary73066.3%4.7%22.9%1.4%4.4%51.1%7.1%24.1%
Tom Green Elementary60978.5%1.6%15.1%1.5%3.3%59.9%38.1%20.4%
Uhland Elementary91697.7%0.1%1.7%0%0.1%66.7%74.8%18.3%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).