Brownsboro ISD

Henderson County · 7 campuses

Brownsboro ISD has 2,571 students in 7 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
81
2025
B
80
2026
B
83

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Brownsboro ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202497.7%90.9%93.8%99.2%95.8%
College/career/military ready202487.4%90.9%84.4%88%79.5%
Algebra I proficiency202524.9%10%15%29.6%17.6%
Biology proficiency202557%50%46.2%60%48.1%
English II proficiency202559.2%25%52%66.7%51.9%
Grade 3 math202342.1%–36.1%43.4%36.4%
Grade 4 math202348.9%–56.7%50%41.9%
Grade 5 math202353.3%0%55.9%56.7%42.9%
Grade 6 math202359.7%–56.5%65.5%62.1%
Grade 7 math202345.9%16.7%30%51.1%36.4%
Grade 8 math202368%30%61.5%74.2%63.8%
Grade 3 reading202351.9%–52.8%51.5%40.2%
Grade 4 reading202341.7%–36.7%44.8%37.1%
Grade 5 reading202351.5%0%50%57.5%41.8%
Grade 6 reading202366.5%–69.6%67.6%68.1%
Grade 7 reading202362.1%50%53.3%64.5%55%
Grade 8 reading202361%40%54.8%63.4%50.9%
Advanced course completion202489.6%87.5%89.9%91%87.9%
Took an AP/IB course202431.3%18.2%37.5%31.6%26%
Took an AP/IB exam202419.9%16%15.7%22%16.1%
Passed an AP/IB exam202455.7%–36.4%61.1%44.4%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Brownsboro Elementary42219%7.1%69.4%0%3.6%60.2%7.3%15.9%
Brownsboro High School77020.6%7%68.7%0.4%2.7%47.5%6.2%15.8%
Brownsboro Intermediate32318.6%4.3%75.2%0%1.9%55.4%6.5%23.5%
Brownsboro Junior High39517.2%6.6%71.9%0.5%2%54.4%5.8%23.3%
Chandler Elementary39518.5%4.1%69.9%1.3%5.3%63.8%6.3%16.7%
Chandler Intermediate25420.5%5.5%70.1%0.8%2.8%60.2%5.5%25.2%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).