IDEA Public Schools

Hidalgo County · 125 campuses

IDEA Public Schools has 79,430 students in 125 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
82
2025
B
83
2026
B
82

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for IDEA Public Schools (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202498.2%–––98%
College/career/military ready2024100%–––100%
Algebra I proficiency202522.2%–22.2%–17.6%
Biology proficiency202548.6%–48.6%–45.9%
English II proficiency202542.4%–––37.9%
Grade 3 math202337.2%32.9%35.8%45.8%34.6%
Grade 4 math202339.4%32.9%39.2%52.7%36.6%
Grade 5 math202349.1%34.8%48.5%53.3%46.4%
Grade 6 math202341.4%31.7%41.7%54.4%39.7%
Grade 7 math202345%40.8%45.8%59%42.2%
Grade 8 math202395.2%–95.2%–94.4%
Grade 3 reading202348.9%47.7%48.4%58.8%45.7%
Grade 4 reading202348.1%49.1%46.9%60.2%45%
Grade 5 reading202359.6%52.7%59.1%67.4%56.8%
Grade 6 reading202356%51.6%55.5%68.4%53.6%
Grade 7 reading202360.7%60.9%61.2%67%58%
Grade 8 reading202364.4%62.7%64.2%68.7%62.5%
Advanced course completion20240%–0%–0%
Took an AP/IB course202496.5%–––96.2%
Took an AP/IB exam202492.9%–92.7%–93.1%
Passed an AP/IB exam202442.3%–41.6%–43.6%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

IDEA A W Brown Academy4818.7%90.4%0.4%0%0.2%92.7%4.6%8.3%
IDEA A W Brown College Preparatory15112.6%85.4%0.7%0%1.3%88.7%11.3%14.6%
IDEA Academy74495.6%0.4%3.9%0%0%97.3%60.8%12.1%
IDEA Academy Alamo69894.4%0.1%5.4%0%0%98.1%66.8%8%
IDEA Academy Mission66497.6%0.3%1.8%0.3%0%93.4%69%8.9%
IDEA Academy Pharr71799.9%0%0.1%0%0%93.7%89.8%7.5%
IDEA Academy San Benito68594.6%0.6%3.6%0.7%0.4%80.3%35.8%10.9%
IDEA Academy San Juan61794.3%0.5%4.5%0.3%0.3%87.8%62.1%9.2%
IDEA Academy Weslaco64995.4%0.6%3.9%0.2%0%88.6%39.3%8.9%
IDEA Achieve Academy58562.9%22.7%10.1%2.1%1.9%82.1%33.8%9.7%
IDEA Achieve College Preparatory46670.8%21.7%5.8%1.3%0.4%86.9%43.1%17.8%
IDEA Ambrose and Freda Robinson Academy42373.5%16.1%6.4%1.4%1.9%67.4%10.2%14.7%
IDEA Ambrose and Freda Robinson College Preparator11176.6%11.7%9%0.9%0%75.7%9.9%27.9%
IDEA Bluff Springs Academy52182.7%8.6%6.1%1.7%0.8%84.1%53%10.7%
IDEA Bluff Springs College Preparatory68983.2%6.4%7.1%1.9%1%85.2%54.1%14.8%
IDEA Brackenridge Academy63187.3%4.3%6.5%0.6%0.8%81.9%29.6%8.9%
IDEA Brackenridge College Preparatory67190.3%2.4%5.5%0.3%1%81.1%33.4%11.3%
IDEA Brownsville Academy70295%0.1%4.6%0.1%0.1%81.8%57.5%12.1%
IDEA Brownsville College Preparatory78396.3%0%2.9%0.8%0%78.7%42.8%11.1%
IDEA Burke Academy73073.2%12.9%10.1%1.9%1.6%59.9%16.3%7.8%
IDEA Burke College Preparatory62074.2%12.9%9.7%1.5%1.3%66.5%17.9%18.7%
IDEA Carver Academy46887.6%7.1%4.7%0.2%0.2%77.6%10.9%10%
IDEA Carver College Preparatory66184.3%8.3%5.7%0.6%0.5%75.8%13.2%11.2%
IDEA College Prep82396.8%0.1%2.9%0%0.1%95.3%58.8%10.7%
IDEA College Prep Weslaco72896.6%0.4%2.7%0.3%0%84.6%34.5%7.8%
IDEA College Preparatory Alamo73796.5%0%3.3%0.1%0%95.8%65.1%8.3%
IDEA College Preparatory Mission79896.6%0.3%2.9%0.3%0%91%60.3%7%
IDEA College Preparatory Pharr84899.5%0.1%0.4%0%0%94%70.6%1.3%
IDEA College Preparatory San Benito78096.3%0.3%2.8%0.5%0%82.4%29.7%9.5%
IDEA College Preparatory San Juan74197.7%0.1%1.6%0.5%0%89.2%56.4%9.9%
IDEA Converse Academy74361.2%23.6%10%1.3%2.7%61.9%18.8%10.1%
IDEA Converse College Preparatory46263.4%20.8%10.2%2.6%2.2%66.2%21.6%18.2%
IDEA Eastside Academy39279.1%17.9%2.8%0%0%97.4%26.5%17.3%
IDEA Eastside College Preparatory46980%16.8%2.8%0%0.4%88.7%28.8%19.6%
IDEA Edgecliff Academy70854.5%34.7%5.4%3.5%1.4%78.8%27.3%16%
IDEA Edgecliff College Preparatory60459.8%26.5%6.5%5.3%1.2%78.8%37.4%14.4%
IDEA Edgemere Academy78884.1%5.7%8.4%0.3%1.1%63.8%27.4%9.5%
IDEA Edgemere College Preparatory61981.6%5.2%8.1%2.1%2.6%59.1%24.4%12.1%
IDEA Edinburg Academy72893.7%1.1%3.7%1.1%0.1%86.1%52.2%7.8%
IDEA Edinburg College Preparatory79595%0.8%3.5%0.6%0%83%43.5%7.3%
IDEA Elsa Academy71893.7%0%6%0.1%0%89.3%45.8%11%
IDEA Elsa College Preparatory73796.5%0.1%3.3%0.1%0%90.6%45.7%15.6%
IDEA Ewing Halsell Academy70490.9%2%6.7%0.3%0.1%77.7%18.9%8.9%
IDEA Ewing Halsell College Preparatory61193.3%1.6%4.6%0.5%0%74%21.4%11.1%
IDEA Frontier Academy67596.4%0%3.4%0%0.1%92.7%67.7%9.9%
IDEA Frontier College Preparatory78197.3%0%2.7%0%0%88.3%58%10.1%
IDEA Hardy Academy70582.6%15.5%1.7%0%0.3%95%51.5%8.9%
IDEA Hardy College Preparatory63582.8%15%1.9%0%0.3%93.2%57.3%12%
IDEA Harlingen Academy65191.6%1.1%6.5%0.8%0%84.8%29.6%16.4%
IDEA Harlingen College Preparatory45793%0.9%5.3%0.4%0%88%30.2%21.9%
IDEA Health Professions Academy29477.9%16.7%3.4%1.4%0.3%90.8%54.4%12.9%
IDEA Health Professions College Preparatory37680.3%10.6%6.9%1.6%0%86.4%48.1%19.4%
IDEA Hidden Meadow Academy60874.2%9.7%11%2.1%2.3%66.6%11.7%10.2%
IDEA Hidden Meadow College Preparatory33679.2%7.1%9.5%2.7%0.6%69.3%24.7%19.3%
IDEA Horizon Vista Academy74291.5%2.7%4.9%0%0.4%79.4%45.4%11.6%
IDEA Horizon Vista College Preparatory40290.5%3.2%4.2%0.2%0.5%81.3%46.8%18.4%
IDEA Ingram Hills Academy58885.5%6%7%1%0.3%86.2%23%8.8%
IDEA Ingram Hills College Preparatory54388.4%4.4%5.2%1.5%0.6%85.8%20.3%19.3%
IDEA Judson Academy70165%16.7%13%2.4%2.4%73.6%19.7%10.4%
IDEA Judson College Preparatory74767.3%14.2%12.2%4%1.5%75%23.7%11.5%
IDEA Kyle Academy63776.1%5.2%13.8%2.7%1.4%62.5%36.4%8.6%
IDEA Kyle College Preparatory68182.5%4.7%10.1%1.3%1%63.7%38.8%10.6%
IDEA La Joya Academy65698.2%0%1.8%0%0%90.5%54.7%16.2%
IDEA La Joya College Preparatory34498%0%1.5%0.6%0%91.3%72.7%21.2%
IDEA Lake Houston Academy71974.8%21.7%2.8%0.1%0.4%88.5%44.1%9.3%
IDEA Lake Houston College Preparatory49987%10.6%1.4%0.4%0.6%87.8%55.9%14%
IDEA Los Encinos Academy77094.7%0%4.7%0.6%0%87%81.8%7.9%
IDEA Los Encinos College Preparatory75398.3%0%1.6%0.1%0%93.2%87.1%6.5%
IDEA Mays Academy66378.9%11.6%4.8%2%1.5%76%16.6%10.3%
IDEA Mays College Preparatory74881.4%8.4%6.7%1.6%1.1%70.2%20.3%13%
IDEA McAllen Academy73894%0.7%4.3%0.9%0%78.3%64.9%9.6%
IDEA McAllen College Preparatory82095.2%0.4%3.2%1.2%0%74.8%54.9%5.5%
IDEA Mesa Hills Academy64388.5%2.5%7.6%0.8%0.2%79.9%47.6%11%
IDEA Mesa Hills College Preparatory53392.3%1.7%4.3%0.9%0.2%80.7%55.2%11.4%
IDEA Mesquite Hills Academy64181.1%8.1%7.5%1.2%1.4%72.7%20.3%12.3%
IDEA Mesquite Hills College Preparatory35280.7%6.5%8.5%1.7%1.4%71%24.4%18.2%
IDEA Monterrey Park Academy60792.6%2.3%4.1%0.8%0.2%89.6%31.8%7.1%
IDEA Monterrey Park College Preparatory74392.5%1.6%4.6%0.8%0%83.7%26.9%8.2%
IDEA Montopolis Academy69488.2%5.5%4.8%0.9%0.6%88.8%71%7.9%
IDEA Montopolis College Preparatory83590.9%3.5%4.3%1.1%0.1%88.3%74.5%7.9%
IDEA Najim Academy54068.7%26.7%3.3%0.6%0.2%93.5%26.5%8.9%
IDEA Najim College Preparatory47467.7%27.8%1.9%0.6%1.1%89.7%28.3%15%
IDEA North Mission Academy71996%0.3%3.3%0.1%0.3%92.5%50.8%11.3%
IDEA North Mission College Preparatory75697.2%0.4%2.1%0.1%0.1%92.2%55%11.2%
IDEA Owassa Academy69991.1%0.3%6.7%1%0.4%82%52.9%7.4%
IDEA Owassa College Preparatory68995.2%0.3%2.8%1.5%0%84.3%54.3%10.4%
IDEA Palmview Academy70595.2%0.4%4.3%0%0%97.9%56.9%12.5%
IDEA Palmview College Preparatory44697.5%0.2%2.2%0%0%99.6%60.1%18.8%
IDEA Parmer Park Academy62172%15.8%6%4.3%1.6%81%61.7%7.7%
IDEA Parmer Park College Preparatory62482.5%10.1%2.7%3.8%0.2%77.4%62.2%10.3%
IDEA Pflugerville Academy66568.1%16.1%10.8%3.8%1.1%79.2%50.8%12.6%
IDEA Pflugerville College Preparatory66975.8%8.7%8.8%4.6%1.3%77.1%53.1%15.8%
IDEA Quest Academy59293.6%1.4%3.2%1.7%0.2%86.7%42.7%12.5%
IDEA Quest College Preparatory66794.6%1.3%2.5%1.3%0%80.2%35.2%9.1%
IDEA Rio Grande City Academy71796.7%0%3.2%0.1%0%85.2%64.6%12.3%
IDEA Rio Grande City College Preparatory69596.1%0.1%3.2%0.3%0%90.1%63.3%12.1%
IDEA Rio Vista Academy69693.2%1.6%4.6%0.3%0%86.6%59.9%12.5%
IDEA Rio Vista College Preparatory59092.9%1.2%5.6%0.2%0.2%84.4%57.1%11.4%
IDEA Rise Academy68147.4%37%11.9%1.2%1.6%88.5%29.1%9.7%
IDEA Rise College Preparatory59858.7%29.6%7.9%1.7%1.5%86.8%37.8%11.2%
IDEA Riverview Academy71496.1%0%3.8%0%0.1%94.3%80.4%9.2%
IDEA Riverview College Preparatory81398.2%0%1.7%0.1%0%94.3%59.3%7.4%
IDEA Robindale Academy69993.7%0.3%5.2%0.6%0.1%88%59.7%11%
IDEA Robindale College Preparatory69394.4%0.1%4.5%1%0%90.8%48.3%14.1%
IDEA Round Rock Tech Academy71849.6%22.1%14.1%11%2.5%47.8%35.5%10.9%
IDEA Round Rock Tech College Preparatory50458.3%22.2%11.5%6.7%0.8%60.1%40.1%13.1%
IDEA Rundberg Academy69492.8%4%2.3%0%0.3%95.8%82.6%5.3%
IDEA Rundberg College Preparatory79095.1%1.8%2.5%0.4%0%94.3%72.5%11.9%
IDEA South Flores Academy68091.2%2.5%5.1%0.3%0.7%71.8%20.1%8.7%
IDEA South Flores College Preparatory71591.3%1.8%4.6%0.7%1.1%73%19.2%12.7%
IDEA Southeast Academy69874.6%21.5%2.6%0.7%0.3%93.1%55.7%10.6%
IDEA Southeast College Preparatory47574.9%19.6%2.9%1.9%0.4%91.4%59.2%10.5%
IDEA Spears Academy72859.1%37%2.3%0.4%1%90.2%44.2%6.9%
IDEA Spears College Preparatory61771.5%25.4%1.3%0.5%0.3%94.2%53.8%8.9%
IDEA Sports Park Academy57194.9%0.2%3.9%0.5%0.2%92.3%59.2%16.3%
IDEA Sports Park College Preparatory45796.1%0.2%3.3%0.4%0%92.6%58%14.9%
IDEA Toros College Preparatory25897.3%0%2.3%0.4%0%84.5%71.3%4.7%
IDEA Tres Lagos Academy69590.1%2%4.9%2.3%0.1%80%51.8%9.8%
IDEA Tres Lagos College Preparatory68592.1%0.9%5.7%1.2%0%80.6%48.9%12.4%
IDEA Walzem Academy61164.8%24.7%6.4%1.8%1.1%85.3%25.4%10%
IDEA Walzem College Preparatory72468.8%22.1%4.4%2.3%1.7%77.1%24.4%12.7%
IDEA Weslaco Pike Academy73495.6%0.3%3.8%0.3%0%91.8%46.7%12.9%
IDEA Weslaco Pike College Preparatory75897.4%0.3%2.2%0.1%0%87.1%36.1%14%
IDEA Yukon Academy73669.4%9.5%18.8%1.8%0.4%38.3%11.7%14.1%
IDEA Yukon College Preparatory50367.6%6.2%22.3%2%1.4%41%12.3%15.7%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).