Donna ISD

Hidalgo County · 25 campuses

Donna ISD had 3,973 students in its high schools in 2025.

State rating

2024
C
76
2025
C
77
2026
B
81

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Donna ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202497.3%–97.5%–97.2%
College/career/military ready202485.3%–81.3%–85.1%
Algebra I proficiency202525%–32.8%–24.7%
Biology proficiency202537.1%–36.9%–35.8%
English II proficiency202535.3%–40.6%–33.7%
Grade 3 math202326.7%–29.3%–26.3%
Grade 4 math202332.2%–32.2%–30.8%
Grade 5 math202339%–38.7%–38.4%
Grade 6 math202328%–25.2%–26.9%
Grade 7 math202328.6%–46.7%–27.2%
Grade 8 math202346.1%–41.4%–45.1%
Grade 3 reading202331%–31.7%–30.5%
Grade 4 reading202327.2%–27.2%–25.3%
Grade 5 reading202335%–35.3%–34%
Grade 6 reading202340%–36.7%–38.7%
Grade 7 reading202342.5%–45.5%–41.3%
Grade 8 reading202350.4%–49.9%–48.4%
Advanced course completion202474.6%–72.4%–74.7%
Took an AP/IB course202443.2%–40%–42%
Took an AP/IB exam202423.1%–23.4%–22.3%
Passed an AP/IB exam202421%–14.2%–22.2%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

A M Ochoa Elementary57699.7%0%0.2%0.2%0%93.6%50.3%12.2%
A P Solis Middle64699.7%0%0.3%0%0%91.3%47.5%14.9%
C Stainke Elementary50898.2%0%1.8%0%0%88.2%47%15.2%
Capt D Salinas II Elementary456100%0%0%0%0%86.2%55%12.7%
Daniel Singleterry Sr55999.5%0%0.5%0%0%99.1%68%13.2%
Donna High School1,99299.3%0.1%0.5%0.1%0.1%88.7%43.2%11.4%
Donna North High School1,97499.9%0%0.1%0%0%94.5%67.7%12.4%
Dora M Sauceda Middle55399.6%0%0.4%0%0%98%68.7%12.8%
Eloy Garza Salazar Elementary44598.9%0%1.1%0%0%95.3%48.3%13%
Guzman Elementary289100%0%0%0%0%93.8%37%18.7%
Hidalgo Co J J A E P7100%0%0%0%0%85.7%28.6%14.3%
J W Caceres Discovery Int Academy29999%0%1%0%0%95.3%52.8%16.1%
Julian S Adame56199.8%0%0.2%0%0%90.7%65.8%15.3%
Le Noir Elementary45799.6%0%0.4%0%0%82.1%33%14%
M Rivas Pri Discovery Academy41399.8%0%0.2%0%0%87.7%43.3%8.7%
Maria Alicia P Munoz Elementary68899.9%0%0%0%0.1%95.1%72.1%11.6%
Patricia S Garza Elementary55099.8%0%0.2%0%0%98.5%72.2%7.6%
T Price Elementary41698.8%0%1%0%0.2%90.1%45.4%8.7%
Veterans Middle866100%0%0%0%0%95.4%73.1%12.5%
W A Todd Middle67099.6%0%0.3%0.1%0%91.5%38.2%13.1%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).