Edcouch-Elsa ISD

Hidalgo County · 11 campuses

Edcouch-Elsa ISD has 4,712 students in 11 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
D
65
2025
C
71
2026
D
69

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Edcouch-Elsa ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202492.2%–90.1%–92.6%
College/career/military ready202468.3%–26.2%–68.6%
Algebra I proficiency202525%–28.6%–24.9%
Biology proficiency202532.5%–18.2%–30.7%
English II proficiency202533.3%–33.3%–33.3%
Grade 3 math202323.7%–19.8%–22.7%
Grade 4 math202327.6%–27.6%–26.3%
Grade 5 math202323.2%–23.2%–21.2%
Grade 6 math202316.2%–16.2%–14.7%
Grade 7 math202318.3%–––18.9%
Grade 8 math202327%–27%–26.2%
Grade 3 reading202329.3%–29.2%–28.3%
Grade 4 reading202326.8%–26.8%–23.7%
Grade 5 reading202329%–29%–27%
Grade 6 reading202322.2%–22.2%–20.1%
Grade 7 reading202332%–––31.8%
Grade 8 reading202332.9%–32.9%–31.1%
Advanced course completion202456.3%–––55.8%
Took an AP/IB course202439.9%–4.8%–38.5%
Took an AP/IB exam202418.5%–265.1%–18.3%
Passed an AP/IB exam202416.7%–16.7%–15.9%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Carlos F Truan Junior High584100%0%0%0%0%90.8%30.7%17.1%
David Ybarra Fine Arts Academy264100%0%0%0%0%90.2%21.6%17%
Edcouch-Elsa H S Academy70100%0%0%0%0%78.6%22.9%14.3%
Edcouch-Elsa High School1,30999.8%0%0.2%0%0%93.4%29.3%12.1%
John F Kennedy Elementary38399.5%0%0.5%0%0%93.7%18.8%17%
Jorge R Gutierrez Early Childhood Center45199.8%0%0.2%0%0%97.8%23.3%10.6%
Lyndon B Johnson Elementary47099.1%0.2%0.6%0%0%91.9%20.2%16%
Ruben C Rodriguez Elementary45799.6%0%0.4%0%0%88%22.1%19%
Santiago Garcia Elementary358100%0%0%0%0%93%42.7%14%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).