Edinburg CISD

Hidalgo County · 45 campuses

Edinburg CISD has 33,317 students in 45 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
83
2025
B
83
2026
B
85

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Edinburg CISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202493.1%100%93.8%94.1%92.3%
College/career/military ready202484.3%100%84.2%92.3%82.1%
Algebra I proficiency202535.5%–38.7%–32.8%
Biology proficiency202552.2%–55.8%58.3%47.1%
English II proficiency202551.1%–55.5%64.7%45.8%
Grade 3 math202350%–52.5%–45.3%
Grade 4 math202354.2%–54.9%40%50.1%
Grade 5 math202358.1%–59.4%87.5%54%
Grade 6 math202332.6%–33.4%–27.5%
Grade 7 math202332.8%–35.7%–28.2%
Grade 8 math202339.1%–38.6%–37.3%
Grade 3 reading202350.3%–54.5%–44.8%
Grade 4 reading202347%–48.2%80%41.5%
Grade 5 reading202357.7%–62.6%75%52.7%
Grade 6 reading202351.4%–53.2%–45.7%
Grade 7 reading202352.7%–57.2%–47.3%
Grade 8 reading202352%–51.5%–50.4%
Advanced course completion202468.5%50%68%72.1%65.9%
Took an AP/IB course202447.7%100%47.3%69.2%42.4%
Took an AP/IB exam202427.1%140%27.1%39.5%22.8%
Passed an AP/IB exam202436.5%57.1%35.6%23.5%36.4%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Alfonso Ramirez Elementary66195.2%0.6%2.1%2.1%0%64.4%23.1%9.2%
Anne L Magee Elementary46095.4%1.1%2%1.5%0%78%38.9%11.7%
Austin Elementary36698.1%0.8%1.1%0%0%86.6%23.8%12.6%
B L Garza Middle1,03597.3%0.6%1.1%0.6%0.4%78.6%24.7%11.4%
Betts Elementary53499.3%0%0.4%0%0%91%44%9.2%
Betty Harwell Middle1,30199.6%0%0.4%0%0%94.9%61%11.9%
Brewster Elementary33197.3%0%2.1%0.3%0.3%69.5%25.1%9.4%
Cano-Gonzalez Elementary39897.2%1%1.3%0.5%0%75.9%29.1%13.6%
Canterbury Elementary68186.3%1.6%2.6%8.2%1%41.4%10.1%12.5%
Carmen V Avila Elementary63699.7%0%0.3%0%0%89.9%57.1%12.9%
Cavazos Elementary47896%0.6%2.5%0.4%0.2%76.8%21.8%11.1%
De La Vina Elementary64196.7%1.1%0.3%1.4%0.5%78.6%20%13.3%
Dr Kay Teer Crawford Elementary62599.4%0%0.3%0%0.3%89.3%39.7%8.6%
Dr Thomas Esparza Elementary541100%0%0%0%0%89.8%48.4%10.2%
Early Childhood34798.6%0.3%0.3%0.9%0%100%61.1%16.4%
Economedes High School2,68999.7%0%0.2%0%0%92%54.1%8.6%
Edinburg Collegiate High School46695.9%0.2%1.1%2.1%0.6%68.7%10.3%1.9%
Edinburg High School2,26698.3%0.3%1.1%0.1%0.2%84.3%35.5%9%
Edinburg North High School2,54198.4%0.3%1.1%0.2%0%80.8%32.2%8.5%
Eisenhower Elementary64099.5%0%0.3%0.2%0%87.2%46.1%11.9%
Elias Longoria Sr Middle77097.4%0.8%0.9%0.6%0.3%81.8%41.3%12.9%
Escandon Elementary60598.8%0.3%0.8%0%0%78.7%21.5%10.2%
Francisco Barrientes Middle1,06498.5%0.1%1.1%0.2%0.1%80.9%35.5%11.3%
Freddy Gonzalez Elementary51694.6%1%1.6%1.7%1.2%60.3%15.1%9.1%
Guerra Elementary54599.4%0.4%0%0%0.2%88.4%43.9%6.4%
Hargill Elementary52099.2%0%0.8%0%0%94%51.5%10.2%
Jefferson Elem51196.7%0.4%2%0.6%0.4%64.8%15.3%10.8%
John F Kennedy Elementary51499.8%0%0.2%0%0%93.8%46.3%12.8%
Juvenile Detention Center3892.1%0%5.3%0%2.6%94.7%52.6%31.6%
L B Johnson Elementary39399%0%0.8%0%0.3%84.2%28.8%10.9%
Lee Elementary41399.5%0.2%0%0.2%0%94.2%35.4%16.5%
Lincoln Elementary39898.7%0%0.8%0.5%0%89.2%34.4%12.1%
Macaria Dela Garza Gorena Elementary55498.7%0%0.5%0.4%0.2%76.4%31.2%11.9%
Memorial Middle1,04599.5%0.1%0.3%0%0%90.9%44%11.4%
Monte Cristo Elementary53599.1%0.2%0.7%0%0%92.9%58.7%7.5%
R C Flores-Mark A Zapata Elementary62598.4%1%0.2%0.3%0.2%77.4%34.2%10.1%
Robert R Vela High School2,10196.9%0.3%1.5%1.2%0.1%61.7%17.7%8.7%
San Carlos Elementary471100%0%0%0%0%97%62%7.4%
South Middle1,24695.5%0.6%2.2%0.8%0.7%62.5%18.5%11.2%
Travis Elementary33798.8%0.3%0.6%0.3%0%86.4%26.7%23.7%
Trevino Elementary67192.5%1.2%3.1%2.7%0.3%49.9%8.3%11%
Truman Elementary69598%0.4%1.2%0.1%0.3%85.9%21.7%9.8%
Villarreal Elementary543100%0%0%0%0%93%55.1%10.9%
Zavala Elementary56099.8%0%0.2%0%0%88%31.4%10.4%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).