Hidalgo ISD

Hidalgo County · 9 campuses

Hidalgo ISD has 2,983 students in 9 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
80
2025
B
81
2026
B
82

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Hidalgo ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202496.9%–96.9%–96.5%
College/career/military ready202485.4%–85.4%–84.6%
Algebra I proficiency202518.9%–18.9%–17.4%
Biology proficiency202547.6%–47.6%–43.5%
English II proficiency202529.6%–29.6%–26.2%
Grade 3 math202364.6%–64.6%–65.3%
Grade 4 math202385.2%–85.2%–84.8%
Grade 5 math202375.9%–75.9%–75.4%
Grade 6 math202335.6%–35.6%–33.6%
Grade 7 math202337.2%–37.2%–34.9%
Grade 8 math202314.5%–14.5%–13.6%
Grade 3 reading202350.6%–50.6%–47.9%
Grade 4 reading202361.7%–61.7%–60.5%
Grade 5 reading202360.8%–60.8%–59.6%
Grade 6 reading202344.5%–44.5%–42.5%
Grade 7 reading202350.6%–50.6%–49%
Grade 8 reading202351.7%–51.7%–47.2%
Advanced course completion202476.7%–76.7%–77.6%
Took an AP/IB course202477.7%–77.7%–75.6%
Took an AP/IB exam202447.8%–47.8%–45.1%
Passed an AP/IB exam202431.8%–31.8%–33.2%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Diaz Junior High615100%0%0%0%0%87.5%70.1%12.5%
Dr Alejo Salinas Jr Elementary341100%0%0%0%0%84.2%62.8%15.5%
Hidalgo Early College High School1,029100%0%0%0%0%85.8%67.4%7.3%
Hidalgo Elementary433100%0%0%0%0%89.4%76%18.5%
Hidalgo Park Elementary239100%0%0%0%0%88.7%60.3%16.7%
Jc Kelly Elementary260100%0%0%0%0%86.2%60%14.2%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).