Mercedes ISD

Hidalgo County · 13 campuses

Mercedes ISD has 4,824 students in 13 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
D
64
2025
C
74
2026
C
73

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Mercedes ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202491.4%–94%–90.7%
College/career/military ready202489.1%–––87.9%
Algebra I proficiency202513%–8.9%16.7%12%
Biology proficiency202533.5%–26.3%16.7%30.8%
English II proficiency202538%–32.5%20%35.3%
Grade 3 math202335.1%–34%–33.7%
Grade 4 math202343.2%–44.9%–40.7%
Grade 5 math202350.5%–46.9%–49%
Grade 6 math202318.5%–––16.8%
Grade 7 math202320.8%–23.2%–17.4%
Grade 8 math202324.2%–27.7%–24.3%
Grade 3 reading202331.5%–28.2%–29.2%
Grade 4 reading202333.9%–32.6%–31.3%
Grade 5 reading202353.7%–65.1%–52.4%
Grade 6 reading202332.5%–––29.9%
Grade 7 reading202338.2%–41.5%–33.8%
Grade 8 reading202326.5%–29%–27.1%
Advanced course completion202467.7%–60.1%–66.4%
Took an AP/IB course202419.3%–––18.5%
Took an AP/IB exam20248.2%–13.4%–8.3%
Passed an AP/IB exam202417.9%–17.9%–17.6%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Jjaep-Southwest Key Program1100%0%0%0%0%100%100%100%
John F Kennedy Elementary39999.2%0%0.5%0%0.3%95%37.6%21.6%
Mercedes Academic Academy10098%0%2%0%0%96%39%13%
Mercedes Early College Academy35598%0.3%1.4%0.3%0%80%13%2.8%
Mercedes Early Literacy Program189100%0%0%0%0%100%34.4%5.8%
Mercedes High School90397.7%0.2%1.7%0%0.2%92%35.3%12.4%
Ruben Hinojosa Elementary46897%0%2.4%0.4%0%82.9%16.9%18.8%
Sgt Manuel Chacon Middle51897.5%0.2%2.1%0%0.2%85.9%26.8%16.4%
Sgt William G Harrell Middle39096.9%0.3%2.6%0%0%97.7%37.7%21%
Taylor Elementary406100%0%0%0%0%93.6%30.8%18.5%
Travis Elementary47897.1%0.2%2.3%0%0.4%90%27.4%17.2%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).