Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD

Hidalgo County · 49 campuses

Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD has 30,659 students in 49 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
85
2025
B
87
2026
A
90

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202497.5%–97.5%100%97.4%
College/career/military ready202486.8%–85.7%71.4%86.4%
Algebra I proficiency202558.5%–58.3%–57.9%
Biology proficiency202550%–50.1%–48.8%
English II proficiency202555.4%–61.6%–53.9%
Grade 3 math202342.8%–42.4%–40.8%
Grade 4 math202351.2%–51.8%–49.5%
Grade 5 math202351.2%–52.5%–49.3%
Grade 6 math202328.9%–27%–27.6%
Grade 7 math202329.9%–25.7%–28.5%
Grade 8 math202348.5%–51.5%83.3%46.7%
Grade 3 reading202343.4%–41.5%–41.3%
Grade 4 reading202345.7%–45.1%–43.7%
Grade 5 reading202355.3%–55.1%–52.8%
Grade 6 reading202339.2%–37.8%–37.6%
Grade 7 reading202346.7%–45.6%–44.3%
Grade 8 reading202353.8%–54.6%66.7%51.5%
Advanced course completion202478.8%–76.6%66.7%78.6%
Took an AP/IB course202456%–51.4%57.1%55%
Took an AP/IB exam202437.1%–31.9%33.3%35.6%
Passed an AP/IB exam202420.5%–15.4%12.5%20.1%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Aida C Escobar Elementary73598.8%0.1%1%0.1%0%90.5%52.7%12.9%
Alfred Sorensen Elementary58398.5%0.3%1.2%0%0%84.6%35.7%14.4%
Allen & William Arnold Elementary65698%0.2%1.4%0.5%0%91.3%35.8%17.1%
Amanda Garza-Pena Elementary55799.3%0%0.7%0%0%93%41.5%13.1%
Arnoldo Cantu Sr Elementary59899.3%0.3%0.3%0%0%91.5%36.8%10.2%
Audie Murphy Middle79099.5%0.3%0.3%0%0%97.2%42%12.5%
Augusto Guerra Elementary73199%0%1%0%0%96.7%52.4%11.4%
Austin Middle83397.8%0.2%1.6%0.4%0%90.3%28%12.8%
Berta S Palacios Elementary47099.1%0.2%0.6%0%0%99.6%62.1%15.1%
Buell Central DAEP11799.1%0%0%0%0.9%99.1%61.5%24.8%
Carmen Anaya Elementary42998.8%0.5%0.7%0%0%97.2%60.1%14.9%
Cesar Chavez Elementary40299.5%0%0.5%0%0%98.3%67.4%20.6%
Daniel Ramirez Elementary51698.6%0%1.4%0%0%95%55%14.9%
Dr William Long Elementary76798.3%0%0.9%0.8%0%96.3%31.6%12.8%
Drs Reed - Mock Elementary50998.8%0.4%0.8%0%0%98.2%40.3%12.4%
Edith & Ethel Carman Elementary68697.8%0%2%0%0%84.5%23.2%9.8%
Geraldine Palmer Elementary65696.8%0.8%2.3%0.2%0%88.6%59%15.5%
Graciela Garcia Elementary38599.5%0.3%0.3%0%0%97.9%75.3%10.9%
Henry Ford Elementary64398.6%0%1.4%0%0%98.1%40.6%14.5%
Jaime Escalante Middle55499.5%0%0.4%0.2%0%98.2%54.5%17.3%
Jesus - Jesse - Vela Jr Middle65499.2%0.2%0.6%0%0%96%50.8%14.5%
John Doedyns Elementary39199.2%0%0.8%0%0%93.9%37.9%19.2%
John McKeever Elementary69998.7%0.3%1%0%0%92.4%40.3%11%
Kelly-Pharr Elementary58798.3%0%1.5%0.2%0%93.7%51.8%13.5%
Kennedy Middle51999%0%1%0%0%96.7%57.2%15.8%
Liberty Middle74299.1%0.1%0.8%0%0%93.9%45.3%15.2%
Lyndon B Johnson Middle1,00699.2%0.1%0.7%0%0%87.9%36.9%15.8%
Marcia R Garza54598.3%0%1.7%0%0%99.3%54.3%11.2%
Psja Alamo Building Blocks Academy9497.9%0%2.1%0%0%87.2%44.7%3.2%
Psja Collegiate School of Health Professions34097.6%0.3%0.9%1.2%0%98.8%17.1%6.5%
Psja Early College High School2,30099.1%0.1%0.6%0.1%0%93.7%29.8%9.6%
Psja Early Start52797.9%0.2%1.9%0%0%95.3%55.2%4.9%
Psja Memorial Early College High School1,99799.4%0.1%0.4%0.1%0.1%96.8%42.6%12.4%
Psja North Early College High School2,16698.7%0.2%1%0.1%0%92.6%35.9%9.6%
Psja Sotomayor Building Blocks Academy16799.4%0%0.6%0%0%84.4%44.9%9%
Psja Southwest Early College High School1,58898.2%0.3%0.8%0.5%0.1%95.1%56.2%11.5%
Psja Thomas Jefferson T-Stem Early College High School55398%0.2%1.4%0.4%0%95.5%29.1%7.8%
R Yzaguirre Middle73699.2%0%0.8%0%0%95.1%45%18.1%
Raul Longoria Elementary56898.6%0.4%0.9%0%0%94.5%38.4%11.8%
Santos Livas Elementary51599.2%0%0.8%0%0%89.1%42.9%11.5%
Sgt Leonel Trevino Elementary40199.3%0%0.7%0%0%98%60.8%13.5%
Vida N Clover Elementary37899.5%0%0.5%0%0%94.7%41.8%13.5%
Zeferino Farias Elementary52098.5%0%0.6%1%0%97.1%51%13.5%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).