La Joya ISD

Hidalgo County · 39 campuses

La Joya ISD has 23,656 students in 39 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
84
2025
C
78
2026
B
80

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for La Joya ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202493.8%–95.6%–93.8%
College/career/military ready202493.5%–93.9%–93.6%
Algebra I proficiency202529.8%–34.3%–29.7%
Biology proficiency202543.6%–43.6%–42%
English II proficiency202539.7%–38.6%–37.8%
Grade 3 math202346%–44.8%–43.6%
Grade 4 math202350%–50.1%–48.2%
Grade 5 math202352.8%–51.7%–50.8%
Grade 6 math202332.1%–32.1%–31.4%
Grade 7 math202340.6%–43%–38.8%
Grade 8 math202357.8%–57.6%–55.6%
Grade 3 reading202349.5%–47.7%–46.9%
Grade 4 reading202350.3%–49.8%–49%
Grade 5 reading202352.2%–51.5%–50.2%
Grade 6 reading202346.5%–46.5%–44.6%
Grade 7 reading202346.3%–45.3%–44%
Grade 8 reading202351%–51.3%–48.6%
Advanced course completion202463.4%–63.5%–65.3%
Took an AP/IB course202454.7%–60.1%–54.9%
Took an AP/IB exam202435.2%–35.2%–35.3%
Passed an AP/IB exam202425.4%–16.6%–25.4%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Ann Richards Middle665100%0%0%0%0%92.9%61.2%16.7%
Cesar Chavez Middle62599.5%0.3%0.2%0%0%87.2%34.7%18.7%
Corina Pena Elementary52399.8%0%0.2%0%0%96.6%61.6%20.3%
Diaz-Villarreal Elementary52799.8%0%0.2%0%0%93%64.5%19.7%
Domingo Trevino Middle531100%0%0%0%0%97.4%64.8%20.2%
Dr Americo Paredes Elementary465100%0%0%0%0%96.1%55.3%17.8%
Dr Javier Saenz Middle60199.8%0%0.2%0%0%98.5%67.1%19%
Dr Maria Palmira Mendiola Elementary583100%0%0%0%0%95.5%65.9%20.1%
E B Reyna Elementary52099.4%0%0.2%0%0.4%87.1%36.7%27.3%
Elodia R Chapa Elementary445100%0%0%0%0%95.5%58.2%18.4%
Emiliano Zapata Elementary511100%0%0%0%0%95.3%67.5%16%
Enrique Kiki Camarena Elementary71299.6%0.3%0.1%0%0%81.6%41.4%16.3%
Evangelina Garza Elementary384100%0%0%0%0%96.6%66.9%18%
Guillermo Flores Elementary45299.8%0.2%0%0%0%93.1%42.3%22.3%
Henry B Gonzalez Elementary391100%0%0%0%0%85.9%46.8%21.2%
Hope Academy78100%0%0%0%0%91%76.9%25.6%
Irene M Garcia Middle601100%0%0%0%0%86.4%37.9%18.1%
Jimmy Carter Early College High School32799.1%0%0.3%0.6%0%85.9%37.9%4.3%
John F Kennedy Elementary676100%0%0%0%0%83.1%29.4%12.3%
Jose De Escandon Elementary61499.3%0.3%0.3%0%0%86.5%44.6%16%
Juan De Dios Salinas Middle64899.8%0%0.2%0%0%97.2%73.5%18.8%
Juan Seguin Elementary56999.8%0%0.2%0%0%98.2%71.7%17.8%
Juarez-Lincoln High School1,95299.9%0%0.1%0%0%98%67.9%15.2%
La Joya High School2,40599.7%0%0.2%0%0.1%93.1%51.6%14.5%
La Joya Palmview High School2,07399.7%0.1%0.2%0%0%90.4%44.3%11.1%
Leo J Leo Elementary31999.7%0%0.3%0%0%95.3%44.5%18.5%
Lloyd M Bentsen Elementary53899.4%0.6%0%0%0%85.7%34.9%17.3%
Lorenzo De Zavala Middle54599.6%0.2%0%0%0.2%91%40.7%22%
Memorial Middle66399.7%0.2%0.2%0%0%83.3%34.1%15.4%
Narciso Cavazos47099.8%0%0.2%0%0%94.3%57.7%17.9%
Patricio Perez Elementary421100%0%0%0%0%94.1%58.4%20.2%
Rosendo Benavides Elementary267100%0%0%0%0%95.5%48.7%25.8%
Sam Fordyce Elementary356100%0%0%0%0%98.6%52%18.8%
Tabasco Elementary54399.6%0.2%0.2%0%0%90.6%46.2%19.3%
Thelma Rosa Salinas STEM Early College High School471100%0%0%0%0%93.8%21.4%3.6%
William J Clinton Elementary463100%0%0%0%0%96.3%66.1%20.3%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).