Weslaco ISD

Hidalgo County · 25 campuses

Weslaco ISD has 17,527 students in 25 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
B
84
2025
B
85
2026
B
87

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Weslaco ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202496.2%–96.2%100%95.6%
College/career/military ready202494%–95.4%100%93%
Algebra I proficiency202542.5%–42.6%50%40.2%
Biology proficiency202546%–45.8%–39.8%
English II proficiency202550.2%–50.2%–44.2%
Grade 3 math202345.1%–44.8%60%41.3%
Grade 4 math202353.8%–57.9%28.6%49.6%
Grade 5 math202353.1%–48.6%83.3%49.3%
Grade 6 math202325.5%–30.1%0%20.9%
Grade 7 math202333.3%–33.1%–27.4%
Grade 8 math202346.4%–62.9%–43.4%
Grade 3 reading202350.3%–50.6%60%45.1%
Grade 4 reading202350.1%–52.3%71.4%45%
Grade 5 reading202358.3%–55.3%100%53.7%
Grade 6 reading202340.5%–45.5%33.3%35%
Grade 7 reading202349.1%–50.2%–43.2%
Grade 8 reading202348.7%–55%–45%
Advanced course completion202467.5%–72.8%59.1%66.4%
Took an AP/IB course202432.4%–36.6%36.4%27.2%
Took an AP/IB exam202416.2%–17%27.3%13.3%
Passed an AP/IB exam202432.1%–14.7%–31.9%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

A N Rico Elementary77998.5%0.3%0.8%0%0.3%89.3%33.2%16.6%
Airport Elementary78697.8%0.1%1%0.5%0.5%86.3%21.8%20.1%
Armando Cuellar Middle63498.6%0.5%0.6%0.2%0.2%84.7%33.9%14.7%
Beatriz G Garza Middle91997.3%0.4%2.1%0.1%0%78.6%25.7%12.9%
Career and College Development Center5098%0%2%0%0%98%44%8%
Central Middle1,06096.8%0%2.6%0.4%0.2%65.6%15.9%13.3%
Cleckler/Heald Elementary90997.4%0.1%2.5%0%0%82.5%17.9%11.3%
Dr R E Margo Elementary1,08497.7%0.3%1.8%0%0.3%88.6%27.7%14.7%
Hidalgo Co J J A E P1492.9%0%7.1%0%0%92.9%50%21.4%
Hidalgo County Boot Camp1118.2%0%81.8%0%0%100%45.5%0%
Mary Hoge Middle83099%0.1%0.5%0%0.2%90.8%43.9%14.8%
Memorial Elementary1,10796.5%0.2%2.9%0.2%0%65.5%12.7%14.5%
North Bridge Elementary77598.5%0%1.4%0%0.1%87.6%30.3%14.6%
Pfc Mario Ybarra Elementary50297.8%0.4%1.8%0%0%88.2%32.7%15.7%
Raul A Gonzalez Jr Elementary55298.9%0.2%0.7%0%0.2%87.9%27.7%14.9%
Rodolfo Rudy Silva Jr Elementary68599%0.1%0.9%0%0%79.6%25.5%17.1%
Sam Houston Elementary76197.8%0%1.7%0.5%0%85.3%25.5%12.7%
South Palm Gardens High School7298.6%0%1.4%0%0%93.1%41.7%6.9%
Weslaco East High School2,06699.2%0.2%0.5%0%0%86%36.4%11.8%
Weslaco High School2,69798.3%0.2%1.4%0%0%73.8%20.8%9.4%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).