Sulphur Springs ISD

Hopkins County · 9 campuses

Sulphur Springs ISD has 4,231 students in 9 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
79
2025
B
81
2026
C
77

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Sulphur Springs ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202495.7%96.2%94.7%96%93.2%
College/career/military ready202494.5%88.5%93.3%96%91.9%
Algebra I proficiency202534.2%17.2%38.9%34.8%30.3%
Biology proficiency202568%37.5%59%77.4%59.2%
English II proficiency202551.7%31.1%41.2%62.4%42.2%
Grade 3 math202346.2%35%33.3%51%40.4%
Grade 4 math202354%35.7%47.2%58.6%51%
Grade 5 math202359.1%53.8%51.9%65.1%51.2%
Grade 6 math202340.5%15.6%40.4%43.4%30.4%
Grade 7 math202332%25%33.3%32.8%26.9%
Grade 8 math202375.4%61.3%75.5%78.1%67.8%
Grade 3 reading202347.9%35%38.2%51%40.2%
Grade 4 reading202343.8%25%34.1%50%39%
Grade 5 reading202351.3%38.5%35.4%61%42.6%
Grade 6 reading202352.1%34.4%44.8%58.2%44.1%
Grade 7 reading202358.6%40.9%50%65%47.8%
Grade 8 reading202366.5%48.4%58.3%73.3%57.3%
Advanced course completion202470.7%58.6%70.1%74%64.7%
Took an AP/IB course202420.6%3.8%23.3%20.7%16.3%
Took an AP/IB exam20249.4%1.8%7.1%11.3%4.4%
Passed an AP/IB exam202463%–61.5%64.7%69.2%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Barbara Bush Primary31026.1%12.3%52.9%1.9%6.5%71%8.1%23.5%
Bowie Primary29516.3%10.8%66.1%1.4%5.1%61%4.1%21.4%
Douglass Eclc22342.2%15.7%31.4%0.4%9.4%95.1%23.8%10.3%
Rowena Johnson Primary30618%17.3%53.6%0.7%10.1%78.4%4.2%20.3%
Sulphur Springs Elementary59831.6%10%52.8%0.5%4.2%66.4%20.4%24.1%
Sulphur Springs High School1,26632.3%8.6%52.3%0.9%5.6%58.5%14.8%14.4%
Sulphur Springs Middle96032%9.8%52%0.8%4.5%63.2%16.9%17.9%
Travis Primary25374.7%1.2%22.1%0%1.6%55.7%64.4%11.1%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).