Big Spring ISD

Howard County · 9 campuses

Big Spring ISD has 3,752 students in 9 campuses (2025).

State rating

2024
C
77
2025
C
79
2026
B
82

Scaled score out of 100. 2026 ratings can change on appeal.

TEA's full 2024-25 report for Big Spring ISD (PDF)

TEA measures, latest year

Latest year per measure, by student group. Dashes are groups the state masked for privacy, not zeros.
MeasureYearAllBlackHispanicWhiteLow-income
Graduation rate202491.5%81.8%91.9%91.2%90.3%
College/career/military ready202487.9%80%87.9%87.5%87.3%
Algebra I proficiency202528%35.3%25%36.8%24.1%
Biology proficiency202552.8%50%48.1%64.8%50.3%
English II proficiency202543.1%29.4%41.6%49.2%38%
Grade 3 math202347.7%38.9%44.8%63.5%46.1%
Grade 4 math202363.3%50%60%75%60.2%
Grade 5 math202345.7%54.5%42.9%50%44%
Grade 6 math202331.9%40%27.3%38.9%30.3%
Grade 7 math202331.4%21.1%27.8%44.2%22.8%
Grade 8 math202333.1%33.3%30.9%35.2%29.3%
Grade 3 reading202341.5%27.8%39.2%53.8%40.7%
Grade 4 reading202337.4%37.5%37.8%29.5%38.4%
Grade 5 reading202353.8%45.5%52.9%62.2%52.4%
Grade 6 reading202341.5%50%39.3%43.6%36%
Grade 7 reading202332.7%31.6%29.6%40.4%26.9%
Grade 8 reading202339.3%25%37.8%43.6%34.9%
Advanced course completion202475.5%78.3%75.5%78.6%73.4%
Took an AP/IB course202415%10%11.5%26.8%11.6%
Took an AP/IB exam202410.1%8%7.9%16.5%5.8%
Passed an AP/IB exam202450.9%–48.3%52.6%50%

Campus by campus

Students enrolled in 2024-25 and the share in each group. Tap a column to sort.

Big Spring High School97868%5.6%22.3%1.4%2.6%64.1%7.4%15.8%
Big Spring Intermediate52269.5%4.8%21.3%0.8%3.6%66.3%9.4%21.6%
Big Spring Junior High49068%5.3%21%1.4%3.9%70.2%7.8%16.5%
Marcy Elementary51371.9%4.7%18.5%0.4%4.1%72.1%10.5%17.7%
Moss Elementary38073.7%4.5%18.4%0%3.4%73.2%13.9%17.4%
Washington Elementary48969.9%3.9%21.3%0.8%3.9%79.8%8.8%27.4%

– means TEA masked the number (a small group) or does not report it for that campus. Source: TEA TAPR 2024-25.

Campus ratings

Data: Texas Education Agency (A-F ratings 2024-2026, TAPR).